Is your surname Light?

Research the Light family

Rebecca Light's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Light (Tabor)

Also Known As: "Scott"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Kanawha County Cabelle, VA, USA
Death: Died in Scottland, Edgar, IL, USA
Place of Burial: Friends Chapel Cemetery Scottland Edgar County Illinois
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Bright Eagle of the Tuscarora and Rebecca Snavely, Indian Captive
Adopted daughter of William Tabor
Wife of David Light and Samuel Scott
Mother of John "Jack" Scott; Franklin Scott; Joseph Scott, Sr.; Andrew Jackson Scott; Lafayette Scott and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Light

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54688256

Rebecca was the daughter of Rebecca Snavely and Bright Eagle. Later Rebecca was adopted by William Tabor.

Sometime close to the year 1800, William Taber was in the vacinity of Charleston, West Virginia at the same time the Tuscarora Indian tribe was preparing to move north to Canada for a large tribal meeting with other Indian tribes in Canada. The Indiana Magazine of History, March 1951, relates a part of history that includes William Taber and Rebecca Snavely, with her two children,Jesse and Rebecca, children of Bright Eagle, son of the Chief of the Tuscaroras, Great Chief of the Senecas.

Miss Ruby Scott, Professor of English at the University of Dayton verifies the adoption of the name Taber by Jesse and Rebecca: "My Rebecca Taber was really the daughter of an English woman from the Palatinate ••Bright Eagle gave Rebecca and her two children to William Taber who was going to Kentucky"

Rebecca had fallen into the hands of the Tuscaroras. Bright Eagle sired two children by her before returning her to the white man. According to Indiana Census Records Jesse was born around 1795 and Rebecca, the daughter, was born around 1800. Consent had to be given for her marraige in Indiana in 1818. If Rebecca had been the 'beloved wife of Bright Eagle', as the article implies, there would have been one or two more children born between the two she returned with.

Rebecca married Samuel Scott 5 October 1818 in Brownstone, Indiana. To this union was born William, John, Calvin, David, Josephus, Franklin, Andrew Jackson, Lafayette, Saraena, and Issac.

view all 18

Rebecca Light's Timeline

1803
February 4, 1803
Kanawha County Cabelle, VA, USA
1819
July 13, 1819
Age 16
Morgan, Indiana, USA
1820
September 6, 1820
Age 17
Morgan Co IN
1822
January 31, 1822
Age 18
1824
1824
Age 20
1830
1830
Age 26
Illinois
1830
Age 26
Martinsville, Monroe County Indiana
1833
June 1, 1833
Age 30
Illinois
1836
March 27, 1836
Age 33
Illinois