Rebecca Musgrove

Is your surname Musgrove?

Research the Musgrove family

Rebecca Musgrove's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Musgrove

206,715 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Musgrove (Beaks)

Also Known As: "Beeks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Union County, Province of South Carolina, Colonial America
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Beeks
Wife of Edward Musgrove, of Enoree
Mother of Edward Beaks Musgrove; Mary Musgrove; Susan Musgrove; Mary Berry and Rebecca Cannon

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Rebecca Musgrove

Family of Edward Musgrove

updated April 2018

From http://grindalshoalsgazette.com/?s=Musgrov

I. Edward Musgrove Was First Married To Rebecca Beeks

Robert Stevens wrote:

“She was the daughter of Abraham and Susannah ? Beakes of Philadelphia. She was born in July of 1728 and her only sibling, Abraham Beakes, Jr., was born in January of 1732. Their father died the year of his son’s birth.

On May 30, 1734, Susannah Beeks remarried Edward Southwood of Bristol, Pennsylvania. He became the guardian of her two children and moved the family to Frederick County, Virginia. He died in 1749 and Rebecca and her brother petitioned the Orphans Court of Bucks County, Pennsylvania, for permission to choose new guardians. They selected William Biles and Thomas Yeardly. Susannah was a widow in 1755, but later married ? Roberts.

Edward Musgrove owned and operated a gristmill at what is now Harper’s Ferry and married Rebecca in the early 1750’s. She was listed as Edward’s wife on a Frederick County, Virginia, deed on July 27, 1754.

In 1754, they moved to South Carolina, accompanied by her brother, Abraham and his wife. Abraham had an infant son, Samuel, and bought 100 acres of land from Margaret Reinger (widow) on the Tyger River in what is now Union County, S. C., on March 9, 1758.

On November 7, 1759, he applied for a grant of 150 acres, but the transaction was never consummated. Here his history ends. Abraham, his wife and sister, Rebecca, simply vanished. I can only guess that they became victims of a Cherokee Indian attack.

Edward took little Samuel and made him a part of his family. He continued to pay the quit rent on the land inherited by Samuel until he reached maturity. The land was originally granted to Margaret Reinger so a memorial had to be paid annually.

Edward And Rebecca Beeks Musgrove’s Children

1. Abraham Musgrove. He was probably a child of Edward and Rebecca and was born circa 1753, in Virginia. He signed a legal document with Edward and Hannah Musgrove on August 17, 1767. No further records exist on him.

2. Edward Beeks Musgrove. Beeks Musgrove was murdered by Col. Hughes, possibly in early 1800. He was deceased when the 1800 U. S. Census was taken for his wife, Sarah, was listed as head of the household. She had twin sons born in 1800.

3. Rebecca Musgrove. She was born circa 1757, and married John Cannon, son of Samuel Cannon and Lydia Pennington Cannon. He was born in 1755. They sold 100 acres of land on the north side of Enoree River to Thomas Springfield of Laurens County on February 6, 1792. ——-

Edward Musgrove, of Enoree of Enoree in Laurens County, died after 1790 (will written 25 August 1790). He was the son of John Musgrove, Sr..

Married 1st to Rebecca Beaks born Bef. 1732; died in Union County, South Carolina, daughter of Abraham Beeks, born November 28, 1703; died Abt. 1732.

He married last to Ann "Nancy" Musgrove who survived him.

He may have also married Ann Adair. He may also have married Hannah Fincher

Will of Edward Musgrove

link to will of Edward Musgrove of Enoree, 1790, Laurens County, SC

Ann, wife, executrix, with Thomas Crosby (brother ?)

Children listed

Then "Ann and her seven children"

1) William, 2) Margrett, 3) Ann, 4) Hannah, 5) Leah, 6) Rachel, and 7) Liney

William may not be the oldest, but the girl order is probably chronological.


Children of Children of Edward Musgrove and Ann (Nancy) Crosby are

  1. William Musgrove.
  2. Margaret Musgrove, born Abt. 1771.
  3. Ann Musgrove, born May 25, 1773 in South Carolina; died c 1808 in South Carolina; married Absolom Bobo 1790 in South Carolina.
  4. Hannah Musgrove.
  5. Leah Musgrove
  6. Rachel Musgrove
  7. Liney Musgrove.

Links

  • link to Ancestors of Jason Glen McDowell
  • link to Grindall Shoal's Gazette, Mary Musgrove and her father, Edward Musgrove
view all

Rebecca Musgrove's Timeline

1732
1732
Union County, Province of South Carolina, Colonial America
1741
1741
Age 9
1755
1755
Age 23
Laurens, South Carolina
1755
Age 23
South Carolina
1757
1757
Age 25
Laurens, South Carolina
????
????