Rebecca Southworth

Is your surname Southworth?

Research the Southworth family

Rebecca Southworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Southworth (Pabodie)

Also Known As: "Pabody", "Rebekah Peabodie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Little Compton or Portsmouth, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Little Compton, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. William Pabodie and Elisabeth Pabodie
Wife of Captain William Southworth and Captain William Southworth
Mother of Elizabeth Little; Edward Southworth and Elizabeth Otis, of Little Compton
Sister of John Pabodie; Elizabeth Rogers; Mary Southworth; Mercy Simmons; Martha Forbes and 7 others

Managed by: Karen Elizabeth Engstrom
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Southworth

Link to grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6774247

Rebecca Pabodie Southworth was the granddaughter of John Alden and Priscilla Mullins of Mayflower fame.

WGA 8th Grand Nephew

Apparently from the Find A Grave page for Rebecca Southworth:

Birth: Oct. 16, 1660

Death: Dec. 23, 1702

Family links:

Parents:

  • William Pabodie (1616 - 1707)
  • Elizabeth Alden Pabodie (1624 - 1717)

Inscription:

  • Here lyeth interred the Body of Rebekah the wife of Capt. William Southworth who departed this life December ye 23rd in the 43rd year of her Age 1702

Burial:: Old Commons Burial Ground, Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island, USA

Created by: Hope M. Nagley

  • Record added: Aug 19 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 29149042
  • page 193 A Genealogy of the Southworths (Southards) Descendants of Constant ...By Samuel Gilbert Webber
view all

Rebecca Southworth's Timeline

1660
October 16, 1660
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1684
November 23, 1684
Age 24
Little Compton, Plymouth Colony
1686
September 23, 1686
Age 25
Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
September 23, 1686
Age 25
Little Compton, Bristol County, Rhode Island
1702
December 3, 1702
Age 42
Little Compton or Portsmouth, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1702
Age 41
Little Compton, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1924
February 18, 1924
Age 42
1925
January 14, 1925
Age 42