Is your surname Theale?

Research the Theale family

Rebecca Theale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rebecca Theale (Jones)

Also Known As: "Hull"
Birthplace: of, London, Middlesex , England
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Jones and Sarah Jones
Wife of Lt. Cornellius Hull, Sr. and Joseph Theale
Mother of Samuel Hull, Sr; Cornelius Hull; Rebecca Hull; Martha Stratton; Capt. Theophilus Hull and 4 others
Sister of Sarah Wilson (Jones); Rev. John Jones, Jr.; Samuel Jones; Hannah Jones; Ruth James and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Theale


  1. [S32] TAG, The American Genealogist, 71:53.
  2. [S347] The Hull Family History, Robert E. Hull, (Gateway Press, Inc, Baltimore, 1994), p.41.
  3. [S260] GMB, Anderson, Robert Charles, (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts, 1995), p. 1042.
  4. [S32] TAG, The American Genealogist, 71:54.


Birth: 1632 Cambridgeshire, England Death: unknown


Rebecca is the daughter of Rev John Jones and Sarah. She married Cornelius Hull 19 Nov 1653 Fairfield, Ct. Children Are Cornelius, Samuel, Saerah, Rebecca, Martha, Theophilius.

She married second Joseph Theale supposedly of New York.

An execution dated 27 September 1710 and recorded in Fairfield describes land bounded by the homelot of Rebecca Theel formerly Hull. Rebecca Hull gave testimony that at the execution of Goodwife Knapp, for witchcraft, Mr. Ludlow and her father [the Reverend John Jones] followed Goody Knapp to the last exhorting her to confess she was a witch.

So she died after the 1710 date.

Rev John Jones was born in Wales and ordained in England. He came to America on the Ship "Defence" in 1635 and on Apr 6 1637 and was reordained and made pastor of the church at Concord, Ma.

Sailed 1635 on the "Defense" with his wife Sarah (age 34) and hischildren Sarah 15, John 11 , Ruth 7, Theophilus 3, Rebecca 2, Elizabeth 6months. He settles at Concord, Mass. with Rev . Peter Bulkeley. Ordained pastor at Concord 4-6-1637.

Attended Queens College, Cambridge. He received a B.A. degree in 1612, and an M.A. degree in 1616.

Moved to Fairfield in 1644. He became the first pastor of the Congregationalist Church.

Came to America with parents and family. landed in Boston October 3, 1635. Came on ship Defence from london. Listed on Custom house list of passengers as age 2. In 1653, in Fairfield, CT, was a witch trial of Goodwife Knapp. Rebecca Hull gave testimony of it. Her father was an active participant. Listed in her father's will, Jan 17, 1664.

In Sep 1644, Rev John Jones migrated with a considerable number of his Concord parishioners to Fairfield Ct and became the first pastor of the church at that place. Weh in 1653, Cornelius Hull was married to his daughter, the pastor Jones and the town authorities of Fairfield immediately granted him a three acre town lot, to which ihis father added an adjoining or near tract, vontaining 40 acres. He was a surveyor as was his father. He was a husbandman, and early in his married life began adding to his estate. He was a man of substance and a prominent citizen. He was Deputy to the Geneal court in 1656, 1660, 1662, and 1667. He was appointed Lieutenant for Fairfield Co and in 1675 was made Lieutenant Connecticut soldiery of that period. For his service he received considerable land.

Family links:

 John Jones (1593 - 1664)

 Cornelius Hull (1628 - 1695)

 Cornelius Hull (1655 - 1740)*

 Sarah Jones Bulkeley (1619 - 1683)*
 Ruth Jones James (1628 - 1668)*
 Rebecca Jones Theel (1632 - ____)
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Greenfield Hill Cemetery Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: JKK Record added: Aug 10, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 40493032

Rebecca Jones (b. 1633, d. 1696) Rebecca Jones (daughter of John Jones, Rev. and Sarah)1727 was born 1633, and died 1696.She married Cornelius Hull on Nov 19, 16531727, son of George Hull and Thamzen (Thomasene) Michell. More About Rebecca Jones and Cornelius Hull: Marriage: Nov 19, 16531727 Children of Rebecca Jones and Cornelius Hull are: +Theophilus Hull, Capt., b. Abt. 1654, of Hull's Farm, Fairfield, CT1728, d. Jun 05, 1710, Fairfield, Fairfield, CT1728, 1729.

view all 15

Rebecca Theale's Timeline

May 7, 1633
London, Middlesex , England
May 7, 1633
London, Middlesex , England, United Kingdom
Age 19
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Age 20
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Age 23
Fairfield, Connecticut
Age 26
Fairfield, Connecticut
Age 36
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Age 40
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony