Is your surname Wallis?

Research the Wallis family

Rebecca Wallis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Wallis (Knight)

Also Known As: "Somberby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. Richard Knight, of Romsey & Newbury and Agnes Knight
Wife of John Tompkins; Abiel Somerby, Sr.; John Tompkins, of Eastchester and Nicholas Wallis
Mother of Abiel Somerby, Jr.; Abigail Somerby and Elizabeth Moody
Sister of Anne Jacques (Knight); Elizabeth Morse (Knight); Richard Knight; Stillborn infant Knight; Sarah rich and 2 others

Managed by: Sandra Lee Billets
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Wallis

3813. Rebecca Knight. Born on 3 Mar 1642 in Newbury, MA.14

On 13 Nov 1661 when Rebecca was 19, she first married Abiel Somerby, son of Anthony Somerby (ca 1610-Jul 1686) & Abigail [Somerby], in Newbury, MA.14 Born on 8 Sep 1641 in Newbury, MA. Abiel died in Newbury, MA, on 27 Dec 1671; he was 30.

Their children include:

  1. Henry Somerby (13 Nov 1662-)
  2. Elizabeth Somerby (20 Dec 1664-)
  3. Abiel Somerby (21 Aug 1667-8 Jan 1744/5)
  4. Sarah Somerby (12 Feb 1694/5-17 Feb 1773)

On 28 Apr 1691 when Rebecca was 49, she second married Nicholas Wallis, son of Robert Wallis & Rebecca [Wallis], in Ipswich, MA. Born ca 1633. Nicholas died on 1 Feb 1710/11 in Ipswich, MA

Sources 

  1. [S37] Robert Charles Anderson, (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston,).

Links

view all

Rebecca Wallis's Timeline

1642
March 7, 1642
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1664
December 20, 1664
Age 22
Mass.
1667
August 2, 1667
Age 25
Newbury, Essex, MA
August 2, 1667
Age 25
of, Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
1688
January 8, 1688
Age 45
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts