Rebeckah Adams

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rebeckah Adams (Wheelock)

Also Known As: "Rebecca Fisher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Death: February 20, 1774 (81)
Medway, Norfolk County , Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Millis, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Eleazer Wheelock and Mary Wheelock
Wife of John Fisher, III and Jeremiah Adams of Medway
Mother of Rebecca Baxter; Elisha Adams and Abigail Swift
Sister of Eleazar Wheelock; Ephraim Wheelock and Abigail Coollidge
Half sister of Elizabeth Smith; Mary Lawrence and Deacon Ralph Wheelock

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebeckah Adams

Rebecca Adams was buried in Millis Cemetery, East Medway, Norfolk Co, MA.12

She married

  • (1) John Fisher. John Fisher died 2 Feb 1712/13, inbMedfield, Norfolk Co, MA.2
  • (2) Jeremiah Adams 22 Dec 1715, in Medfield, Norfolk Co, MA.2

Family

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wheelock-739

Rebecca was born on November 2, 1692 in Mendon, Massachusetts Colony to Eleazer Wheelock and Mary Chenery. [1]

Rebecca Wheelock married first John Fisher of Medfield, about 1712.

She had one child with John born at Medfield:

  1. Rebecca Fisher Born 9 Oct 1713. Married John Baxter. (Son of Joseph Baxter and Mary Fiske).

On December 22, 1815, Jeremiah Adams married Rebecca (Wheelock) Fisher, the widow of John Fisher, in Medfield. [2][3] She was the daughter of Eleazer Wheelock and Mary Chenery.

[3] Rebecca Wheelock and Jeremiah Adams had two children born at Medway:

  1. Abigail Adams, Born 20 Jul 1717, married John Swift (Son of John Swift and Sarah Tileston)
  2. Elisha Adams, [4] Born 19 Feb 1719, married Rachel Daniel (Daughter of Jeremiah Daniell and Hannah Partridge)
view all

Rebeckah Adams's Timeline

1692
November 2, 1692
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts
1719
February 19, 1719
1774
February 20, 1774
Age 81
Medway, Norfolk County , Massachusetts
????
????
????
Millis, MA, United States