Recompence Stanbery

Is your surname Stanbery?

Research the Stanbery family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Recompence Stanbery

Also Known As: "Stansbury", "Stanberry", "Stanbery"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elizabeth, Union County, NJ, United States
Death: May 20, 1777 (66)
Scotch Plains, Union County, NJ, United States
Place of Burial: Scotch Plains, Union County, NJ, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Recompense Stanborough, II and Sarah Stanborough
Husband of Anna Stanbery and Margaret Stansbery
Father of Samuel Morris Stanbery; Sarah Trembly; Recompence Stanbery; Dr Jonas Stanbery; Rhoda Swan and 4 others
Brother of Nathan Stanbery, Sr and John Stanbery
Half brother of Nathan Stansbury, Sr.; Josiah Stanbery; John Stanbery and Hannah Valentine

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Recompence Stanbery

DAR# A108619


  • Recompence Stanbery
  • BIRTH 9 Oct 1710
  • Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, USA
  • DEATH 20 May 1777 (aged 66)
  • Scotch Plains, Union County, New Jersey, USA
  • BURIAL
  • Scotch Plains Baptist Church Cemetery
  • Scotch Plains, Union County, New Jersey, USA
  • MEMORIAL ID 32969482 · View Source

Recompence Stanbery (Stanberry, Stanborough) is recognized by the DAR and SAR as an American Patriot for his service on the New Jersey Committees of Correspondence. At least two of his sons (Recompence and Samuel) fought in the War For Independence

  • Family Members
  • Parents
  • Recompense Stanborough
  • 1674–1720
  • Sarah Brown Stanborough

Spouses

  • Anna Stanbery
  • 1719–1750 (m. 1737)

Margaret Wood Stanbery

  • 1729–1812 (m. 1749)

Siblings

  • John Stanbery
  • Nathan Stanbery, Sr.
1713–1762

Children Phebe Stanbery Swan 1747–1806 Rhoda Stanbery Nesbitt 1752–1831 Samuel Stanbery 1754–1823 Sarah Stanbery Trembly 1756–1817 Recompence Stanbery 1758–1839 Jonas Stanbery 1761–1840 Margaret Stanbery Bradford 1763–1855 Anna Stanbery Darby 1767–1839 Jacob Stanbery 1772–1821

Inscription

HERE lies Entrd ye Body of RECOMPENCE STANBERY Esqr who died May the 20th A D 1 7 7 7 In ye 67th Year of his Age

~*~*~*~*~*~

Here lies our Friend In Mouldring Dust Whom Christ will Raise to Life we trust But Mourning Say his Loss how great To Family to Church and State

  • **

Note: Esqr. signified that he was an attorney. Additionally, "in ye 67th Year of his Age," in that day, meant that he had completed 66 years, and was some ways into the 67th year. (For proof, see the marker for Recompence Jr., who was 80+, and "in his 81st year.") This fits the data exactly: his last birthday, his 66th, was 9 Oct 1776, making him 66Y 7M 11D at death. --Broo #48601467


Recompence Stanbery (Stanberry, Stanborough) is recognized by the DAR and SAR as an American Patriot for his service on the New Jersey Committees of Correspondence. At least two of his sons (Recompence and Samuel) fought in the War For Independence

view all 14

Recompence Stanbery's Timeline

1710
October 9, 1710
Elizabeth, Union County, NJ, United States
1747
1747
Scotch Plains, Union County, New Jersey, USA
1752
April 5, 1752
Scotch Plains, Union County, NJ, United States
1754
June 26, 1754
Scotch Plains, Union County, New Jersey, USA
1756
August 23, 1756
Scotch Plains, Union County, NJ, United States
1758
September 23, 1758
New Jersey, USA
1761
January 25, 1761
Scotch Plains, Union County, New Jersey, USA
1763
April 4, 1763
Scotch Plains, Union County, New Jersey, USA
1767
December 22, 1767
Scotch Plains, Union County, New Jersey, USA
1772
June 8, 1772
Scotch Plains, Union County, New Jersey, USA