Reginald Stuart Stewart

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Reginald Stuart Stewart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Reginald Stuart Stewart (Hagerty)

Also Known As: "Reggie", "Reginald Stuart Stein"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Camberwell, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
Death: September 18, 1949 (61-62)
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Place of Burial: cremated, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of George Vesey Stewart, OBE and Alice Amelia Ellen Stewart
Husband of Alice Reay Stewart
Ex-husband of Agnes Bessie Stein
Father of Neville Stein and Muriel Agnes Shirley
Brother of Kathleen Norah Stein
Half brother of Emily Charlotte Sophia Surtees; Mervyn Archdale Stewart; George Vesey Stewart, Jnr.; John Rowley Miller Stewart; Frances Vesey Montgomery Moore Stewart and 4 others

Occupation: warehouseman
Find A Grave ID: 231177983
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Reginald Stuart Stewart

"Reginald Stuart Stewart (né Hagerty) was born at Camberwell in Surrey, England, in 1887, the son of Katikati founder George Vesey Stewart and his second wife Alice Amelia Ellen Stewart (née Hagerty) who married in 1917. Reginald and his sister Norah were living at ‘Martray’ in Katikati when they were enrolled in the Katikati No. 2 School on 7 February 1897. On 8 August 1910 Reginald married Agnes Bessie Copeland, using the last name Stein. They divorced in 1930. Reginald remarried to Alice Reay Campbell in Sydney, Australia, in 1937. There are two marriage entries, one using the name Stein, and the other using the name Stewart. After her marriage, Alice was known as Alice Reay Stewart. Reginald worked as a warehouseman. He was living in Remuera, Auckland, when he died on 21 September 1949, and was cremated at Waikumete Cemetery. Alice died in Auckland on 5 October 1978 and was cremated at Purewa Cemetery" - biography by Debbie McCauley (20 November 2019).

view all

Reginald Stuart Stewart's Timeline

1887
1887
Camberwell, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
1911
September 2, 1911
Westfield, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
1911
Westfield, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
1949
September 18, 1949
Age 62
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
September 21, 1949
Age 62
Waikumete Cemetery, cremated, Auckland, North Island, New Zealand