Reginald II, duke of Guelders

public profile

Reginald II, duke of Guelders's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Reginald

Dutch: Reinoud, German: Rainald
Also Known As: "Reinoud II "de Zwarte" Gelre", "Rainald", "Reinoud", "Regnald", "Regnier", "Reginald", "Ragnald", "De Zwarte", "van Gelre", "von Geldern", "de Gueldres", "of Guelders", "de Zwarte"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Netherlands
Death: October 12, 1343 (48)
Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Reinoud I, graaf van Gelre and Margaretha van Vlaanderen
Husband of Sophia II Berthout van Mechelen and Eleanor of Woodstock, countess of Guelders
Father of Margaretha van Gelre, vrouwe van Mechelen; Machteld van Gelre; Abbess at Graventhal Elisabeth van Gelre; Maria van Gelre; Reginald III, duke of Guelders and 1 other
Brother of Margaretha, Grafin von Kleve; Sr Filippa van Gelre and Abbess at Colgone Elisabeth van Gelre
Half brother of Johan van Steenbergen van Gelre

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Reginald II, duke of Guelders

Died: 12 October 1343 Buried: Monnikhuizen Arnhem


On 11 January 1311, Reinald was married to Sophia de Berthout at Roermond; she was the heiress of Malines and niece of the Bishop of Utrecht, and bore him four daughters. Two of them, Matilda and Marie, succeeded as Duchess of Gelderland in their own right, and Elisabeth was Abbess of Gravendaal/Graefenthal. Sophie de Berthout died in 1329.

Reinald II officially succeeded his father on 9 October 1326. However, he had declared his father unfit to rule in 1316, and imprisoned him in 1318. In May 1332, now in his forties, he married Edward II’s elder daughter Eleanor of Woodstock at Nijmegen. Eleanor was not yet fourteen (born June 1318). She had previously been considered as a bride for King Alfonso XI of Castile and the future King Jean II of France, so marriage to Reinald wasn’t a brilliant match, especially considering her younger sister Joan was Queen of Scotland.

Professor Roy Martin Haines, in his King Edward II, recounts the legend that a non-murdered Edward II was a furtive guest at his daughter’s wedding. There was much rejoicing almost exactly a year later when Eleanor, not yet fifteen, gave birth to a son, also Reinoud (born 13 May 1333). He was followed on 12 March 1336 by a second son, named Eduard after his grandfather.

In 1339, the county of Gelre was ‘upgraded’ to a duchy, in honour of Reinald’s importance in European politics and the Hundred Years War. Emperor Louis of Bavaria granted Reinoud II in 1339 the title of Duke. In the meantime the power centre of the County/Duchy had moved northwards and for that reason Reinoud and his wife Eleonora founded the Carthusian monastery of Monnikhuizen, near Arnhem. This also became the burial site of the next few generations of the Dukes.

Reinoud II died in Arnhem on 12 October 1243 and was succeeded by his elder son Reinald III. Eleanor of Woodstock died on 22 April 1355, not yet thirty-seven, and was buried in Deventer Abbey, which she’d founded. As her two sons died childless, both in 1371, two of her stepdaughters succeeded as Duchess of Gelderland.

Curriculum VITAE
  • 1339 : Graaf van GELRE-nld

Stamboom nr. : 823.072.

Generatie : 20.

view all 12

Reginald II, duke of Guelders's Timeline

1295
1295
Netherlands
1320
1320
Age 25
1325
1325
Age 30
1327
1327
Age 32
1333
May 13, 1333
Age 38
Waterlooville, Hampshire, United Kingdom
1336
March 12, 1336
Age 41
1338
1338
Age 43
Gelderland, Netherlands
1343
October 12, 1343
Age 48
Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands