Reier Asgautsen Reilstad

Is your surname Reilstad?

Research the Reilstad family

Reier Asgautsen Reilstad's Geni Profile

Records for Reier Reilstad

5,153 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Reier Asgautsen Reilstad

Also Known As: "Reiar Asgautson Regelstad"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Reilstad, Finnøy, Rogaland, Norway
Death: November 27, 1867 (78)
Gismarvik, Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway
Place of Burial: Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Son of Asgaut Olsen Regelstad, Eidsvollsmann and Borgilda Tormodsdatter Ropeid
Husband of Anna Larsdatter Ryerson
Father of Anna Dorte Reiarsdatter; Lars Reiersen Gismarvik; Asgaut Reiarson Gismarvik; Ane Dorthea Reiersdatter Gismarvik; Peder Kristian Reierson and 5 others
Brother of Ole Asgautsen Reilstad; Lars Asgautson Regelstad; Anna Asgautsdatter Reilstad; Tormod Asgautsen Reilstad; Rein Asgautson Reilstad and 4 others
Half brother of Asgaut Asgautson Regelstad

Occupation: Gårdbruker på Gismarvik
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Reier Asgautsen Reilstad

- They had 9 children with 5 emigrating to America;

  • - Ole came to America in 1855 (1st to come to America with Thomas or Annias)
  • - Christian and Peter came to new world in 1857
  • - Peter farmed in Iowa and was 80 y/o when “History of Ford County” was written.
************************

http://www.choicemn.com/trees/larson-eiken/246.html

Reier Asgautson Reilstad GISMARVIK

  • Born: 1789, Regelstad, Finnøy, Rogaland, Norway
  • Baptized: 1 Nov 1789, Finnøy, Rogaland, Norway[2]
  • Marriage: Anna Larsdatter GISMARVIK on 31 Oct 1820 in Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway[1]
  • Died: 27 Nov 1867, Gismarvik, Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway at age 78
  • Other names for Reier were Reier Askoutsen GISMARVIG, Reier Aschoutsen GISMERVIG, Reier Asskudsen GISMERVIK, Reier Aschoutsen REGELSTAD, Reier Asgoutsen REGELSTAD and Rejor Aschoutsen REGELSTAD.

Spouses/** Children:

  • Anna Larsdatter GISMARVIK
    • Lars Reierson GISMARVIK+
    • Asgaut Reierson GISMARVIK+
    • Ane Dorthea Reiersdatter GISMARVIK
    • Peder Christian RIERSON+
    • Ole (Reierson) RICHARDSON+
    • Christian G. RYERSON+
    • Thomas (Tormod G. Reierson) RYERSON+
    • Annanias (Reierson) RYERSON+
    • Borghild Reiersdatter GISMARVIK

Census: farm Regelstad, 1801, Finnøy, Rogaland, Norway. '

  • County district Parish Local parish Gard/hus 19 Stavanger Findøe Findøe Regelstad 


  • New household Given name Last name Household pos. Age Marital status Occupation Sex
    • 379 * Aschout Olsen Huusbonde 40 Givt 1te gang Bonde, gaardbeboer, medhielper og forligelses comissair M
    • 380 Borgile Tormoesdtr Hans kone 42 Givt 2dn gang K
    • 381 Ole Aschoutsen Deres børn 21 Ugivt Enroulleret M
    • 382 Tormoe Aschoutsen Deres børn 14 M 
** 383 Rejor Aschoutsen Deres børn 11 M
    • 384 Ane Aschoutsdtr Deres børn 17 K
    • 385 Inger Aschoutsdtr Deres børn 9 K 
** 386 Dorthe Aschoutsdtr Deres børn 4 K
    • 387 Borgile Aschoutsdtr Deres børn 1 K
    • 388 Brithe Knudsdtr Tjenestepiger 21 K 

    • 389 Barbro Olsdtr Tjenestepiger 21 K

Census: farm Gismervik, 1865, Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway.

  • District no. Page School distr. Local parish Parish Farm Remarks (farm) Title
    • 606 11 180 Vaaga, Høvringsø og Gismervig Avaldsnæs Avaldsnæs Gismervik 48 1 

  • Pers.no. Household Given name Last name Family pos. Occupation Marital status Age Sex Birth place Cattle Sheep Pig Oat Potatoes
    • 
 3833 33 1 Reier Asskuds. Husfader Gaardbruger Læilening g 77 m Finø Prgj. 3 12 1 1 ½ 2
    • 3834 34 Ane Larsd. hans Kone g 72 k Avaldsnes Prgj.
    • 3835 1 Ananias Reiers. deres Søn er Smed ug 28 m Avaldsnes Prgj. 

    • 3836 2 Bolla Reiersd. deres Datter ug 26 k Avaldsnes Prgj. 

    • 3837 3 Johannes Lars. Tjenestekarl ug 18 m Tysver Prgj.
  • Reier married Anna Larsdatter GISMARVIk, on 31 Oct 1820 in Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway.[1]
    • daughter of Lars Østensen MYKLEBUST and Anne Christensdatter HARALDSEID,
    • Anna Larsdatter GISMARVIK was born in 1796 in Avaldsnes, Karmøy, Rogaland, Norway,
    • baptized on 17 Apr 1796 in Avaldsnes, Karmøy, Rogaland, Norway[3] and
    • died on 14 Nov 1873 in Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway.)

Sources:

  • 1 Avaldsnes in Avaldsnes 1816-1825 (Arkivverket), #18, p199, 1820.
  • 2 Finnøy 1773-1816 (Arkivverket), p120 (bottom, left), 1789.
  • 3 Avaldsnes in Avaldsnes 1765-1800 (Arkivverket), p180, second column, ~half way down, 1796.
************************

Om Reier Asgautsen Reilstad (Norsk)

http://data.eidsvollsmenn.no/tng/getperson.php?personID=I34482&tree=Eidsvollsmenn

Side 98 Finnøy gård og ætt 1 A10.5 Reier overtok Annas arvede gård. Etter at Aannes brødre døde overtok Reier deres andel av Gismarvik og eide halve Gismarvik. Senere skal Reier av sin far ha fått Nautøy i Bokenfjorden som faddergave

1801 census for Regelstad, Findøe:

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01058361000403

(Rejor Aschoutsen)

view all 15

Reier Asgautsen Reilstad's Timeline

1789
November 1, 1789
Reilstad, Finnøy, Rogaland, Norway
November 1, 1789
Finnøy, Rogaland, Norway
1819
1819
Age 29
Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norge
1820
November 9, 1820
Age 31
Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway
1822
November 16, 1822
Age 33
Avaldsnes, Rogaland, Norway
1825
July 24, 1825
Age 35
Tysvær, Rogaland, Norway
1826
December 12, 1826
Age 37
Tysvær, Rogaland, Norway
1829
October 10, 1829
Age 39
Tysvær, Rogaland, Norway
1832
July 2, 1832
Age 42
Kopervik, Karmøy, Rogaland, Norway