Is your surname Foster?

Research the Foster family

Relief Foster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Relief Foster (Holland)

Also Known As: "Relief"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: July 7, 1743 (93)
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Joseph Holland and Judith Kendrick
Wife of John Dowse; Timothy Foster and Henry Leadbetter
Mother of John Dowse; Nathaniel Dowse; unknown Dowse; Relief Gill; Timothy Foster and 4 others
Sister of Nathaniel Holland; Sarah Phillips; Obedience Gamblin; Deliverance Holland; Margaret Holland and 6 others
Half sister of Thomas Holland

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Relief Foster

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pattyrose/engel/gen/fg05/fg05_468.htm


http://trees.wmgs.org/getperson.php?personID=I5887&tree=Schirado

• Name Relief Holland Born 16 May 1650 Dorchester, MA Gender Female Died 7 July 1743 Dorchester, MA Notes • Relief first married John Dowse, second Timothy Foster, and third Henry Leadbetter. Father John Holland, b. 22 August 1596, London, England , d. 10 July 1652 (Age 55 years) Mother Judith [Holland], d. 23 August 1687, Roxbury, MA

Family/Spouse 1 John Dowse, b. about 1650, Charlestown, MA , d. 28 November 1677 (Age ~ 27 years) Married 31 October 1672 Charlestown, MA [1]

Family/Spouse 2 Sergt. Timothy Foster, b. about 1638, Scituate, MA , d. 16 December 1688, Dorchester, MA (Age ~ 50 years) Married 9 March 1681 Dorchester, MA [2]

Children

1. Timothy Foster, b. 8 January 1681/2, Dorchester, MA

+ 2. Edward Foster, b. 22 January 1682/3, Dorchester, MA , d. 20 January 1761, Dorchester, MA (Age 77 years)

	3. Prudence Foster,   b. 3 December 1684, Dorchester, MA  ,   d. 10 July 1765, Lancaster, MA   (Age 80 years)
	4. Thomas Foster,   b. 3 November 1686, Dorchester, MA  ,   d. before 1 May 1752, Boston, MA   (Age < 65 years)
	5. Elizabeth Foster,   b. 13 October 1688, Dorchester, MA  ,   d. 16 April 1755, Dorchester, MA   (Age 66 years)

Family/Spouse 3 Henry Leadbetter, b. about 1633, Hinckley, Leicestershire , d. 20 April 1722, Dorchester, MA (Age ~ 89 years) Married about 1695

• Sources 1. [S631] Thomas Bellows Wyman & Henry Herbert Edes, (Boston: D. Clapp, 1879). 2. [S11] Robert Charles Anderson, (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 1995).

view all 14

Relief Foster's Timeline

1650
May 16, 1650
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1674
July 1, 1674
Age 24
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1675
1675
Age 24
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1676
1676
Age 25
1678
February 8, 1678
Age 27
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1681
January 8, 1681
Age 30
Scituate, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1683
January 23, 1683
Age 32
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1684
December 3, 1684
Age 34
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts