René Chastain, Sr.

Is your surname Chastain?

Research the Chastain family

René Chastain, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

René Chastain, Sr.

Also Known As: "Rane"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Manakin Town, Henrico, Virginia, United States
Death: January 27, 1786 (69-77)
Edgefield, Abbeville, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial, Specifically: Location of burial is unknown at this time.
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr Pierre Chastain and Anne Chastain
Husband of Judith Gevaudan / Chastain
Father of Isacc Chastain; Peter Chastain; Marianne McKinney; Rev. Rene Chastain Jr.; Judith Jude Chastain and 1 other
Brother of Mary Magdelene Pruitt; Judith Chastain; Susanna E Robinson; Pierre Chastain, Jr.; John Soblet Chastain and 3 others
Half brother of Marguerite Rapine Perrault; Marie Suzanne Chastain; Pauline Elizabeth Chastain; Jeanne-Françoise Francoise Chastain; Arthur Chastain and 4 others

Managed by: Stephen Shope
Last Updated:

About René Chastain, Sr.

Links

Rene Chastain was born Ca. 1713.

Son of Dr. Pierre and Anne (Soblet) Chastain

Husband of Mrs. Judith (Martin) Gevedon, widow (m. 1st., Thomas Gevedon)

Their children were:

1. Isaac Chastain 2. Peter Chastain (m. 1st., Sarah Porter and 2nd., Elizabeth "Betty" Howel/Howell) 3. Marianne Chastain (m. 2nd., Charles McKinney) 4. Rev. Rene' Chastain, Jr., #52413400 (m. Mary "Anne" Ford (Faure), #18287025) 6. Judith Chastain (m. Robert Lamar)

NOTE

Source: Pierre Chastain And His Descendants, First Five Generations in America (Vol. I). By the Pierre Chastain Family Association, 1995

Magdalene Salle' Chastain (#43208328), daughter of Rev. Rene' and Mary "Anne" Ford (Faure) Chastain, Jr. She married ca. 1786, Buckingham Co., VA to Joseph Carter, III (2nd., cousins) #70640952, s/o Joseph,II #70640952 and Judith (Chastain), #102152368 Carter.

view all

René Chastain, Sr.'s Timeline

1713
1713
Manakin Town, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1733
March 15, 1733
Age 20
King Wm. Parish, Goochland Co., VA.
1736
November 6, 1736
Age 23
Manakin, Goochland, Albemarle, VA
1738
May 17, 1738
Age 25
Manakin, Goochland County, Virginia, United States
1741
June 28, 1741
Age 28
Manakin, Goochland County, Virginia, United States
1745
1745
Age 32
Manakin, Goochland, Albemarle, VA
1786
January 27, 1786
Age 73
Edgefield, Abbeville, South Carolina, United States
1790
1790
Age 73
KY, USA
????
Non-Cemetery Burial, Specifically: Location of burial is unknown at this time.