Is your surname Lavoie?

Research the Lavoie family

René Lavoie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

René Lavoie

Also Known As: "Lavoie", "de La Voye", "de LaVoy", "de LaVoie", "Lavoye", "de la Voie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Château-Richer, Québec, Canada
Death: Died in Petite-Rivière, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Petite-Rivière, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of René de la Voye and Marie-Anne Godin
Husband of Marguerite Bouchard
Father of François-Xavier DeLavoye; Rosalie Lavoie; Claude Lavoie; Jean-Baptiste de Lavoye; Elisabeth Lavoye/Lavoie and 6 others
Brother of Jean-François Lavoie; Marie-Anne Lavoie; Pierre Lavoie; Jacques Lavoie; Marie-Madeleine Lavoie and 2 others

Occupation: capitaine de milice, notaire, domestique; Militia Captain, Militia Captain
Managed by: Paul Louis Doré
Last Updated:

About René Lavoie

Notes

René Lavoie

RENÉ, the eldest has the same name as his father and grandfather of France. He was baptized April 3, 1657, in Château-Richer. "He spent his childhood in Ste-Anne-de-Beaupré and St. Joachim. In his youth, he has been with the Quebec Seminary; he probably got this job through his uncle Jacques Godin, a brother of his mother. " November 4, 1683 in Ste-Anne-de-Beaupré, he married Marguerite Bouchard, widow of Jacques Thiboutot, daughter of Claude Bouchard tailor from St-Come-de-Verd au Perche, and Louise Gagné. "The couple goes to Petite-Rivière-St-François in 1684, there rises a dozen children and accumulated some wealth. We find the Lavoie of this branch, the Southern and Eastern Quebec. "Marguerite Bouchard died in Petite-Riviere, April 6, 1731 and Rene follows shortly after, December 8 of that year. For several years, René was a militia captain in Baie-St-Paul.

Source: The Association of Families of AmériqueSources Lavoie: Our Roots Stories

view all 21

René Lavoie's Timeline

1657
April 3, 1657
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada
April 3, 1657
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada
1684
September 14, 1684
Age 27
Petite-Rivière, Québec, Canada
1686
April 25, 1686
Age 29
Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada
1690
February 19, 1690
Age 32
Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada
1693
January 3, 1693
Age 35
Baie-Saint-Paul, QC, Canada
1695
December 21, 1695
Age 38
1698
February 7, 1698
Age 40
Petite-Rivière, Québec, Canada