Is your surname Letarte?

Research the Letarte family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

René Letarte

Also Known As: "Letarte", "Dutarte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Maurice-lès-Charencey, Perche, France
Death: Died in L'Ange-Gardien, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: L'Ange-Gardien, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of François Dutartre and Guillemine Badin
Husband of Louise Goulet
Father of Anne Letarte; Marie Letarte; Charles Letarte; Jacques Letartre; Élisabeth Letarte and 1 other

Managed by: Gisèle J.M. Fiola
Last Updated:

About René Letarte

Notes

More Notes -- To Be Processed

{some info below conflicts with Fichier Origine}

The following is from: http:/sites.rapidus.net/mirobert/DUBEAU%20anc.pdf (loosely translated into English)

RENÉ Letarte

René Letarte was born in 1626 in St-Pierre de La Poterie in Canton Tourouvre in the Archdiocese of Mortagne, bishop of Chartres, Perche, France.

René Letarte married in 1654 (or 1649?), La Poterie, Louise Goulet, baptized on 26 August, 1628, in St-Pierre, La Poterie, daughter of Thomas Goulet miller, and Mary Chalumel. His father, Thomas Goulet was first married Antoinette Feillard, 3 August 1613, at Normandel. After their marriage, they live in the Gauferrerie, but death occurs Antoinette Feillard. Thomas Goulet marries Marie Louise Chalumel and Louise Goulet was born on 26 July 1628.

The presence of a René du Tertre is reported in Quebec in 1663. He returned to France the same year to return to New France, perhaps two years later with his own...

First, Marie Letarte, born in St Peter's LaPoterie, circa 1655, therefore she emigrated to New France circa 1665, with her parents. Marie Letarte became the wife on 25 November 1671, the ancestor of Mathurin Huot, born around 1646, from the Madeleine, Segré, Anjou, France....

The ancestor, René Letarte, died in September 1699, buried September 2, L'Ange-Gardien, aged about 72 years.

René Letarte (site de Luc Trépannier - Les Grandes Familles)

http:/www.grandesfamilles.org/Letarte/01.html

view all 11

René Letarte's Timeline

1626
1626
Saint-Maurice-lès-Charencey, Perche, France
1651
December 27, 1651
Age 25
Normadel, Perche, France
1655
1655
Age 29
La Poterie, Perche, France
1657
1657
Age 31
La Poterie, Perche, France
1658
March 11, 1658
Age 32
Normandel, Perche, France
1659
1659
Age 33
Normandel, Perche, France
1664
October 22, 1664
Age 38
La Poterie, Perche, France
1699
September 2, 1699
Age 73
L'Ange-Gardien, Québec, Canada
September 2, 1699
Age 73
L'Ange-Gardien, Québec, Canada