Renfred de Arundel

Is your surname de Arundel?

Research the de Arundel family

Renfred de Arundel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Renfred de Arundel

Also Known As: "Rainfred", "Reinfred", "Renfred", "Renfrid"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Treloy, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Lanherne, Cornwall, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Ralph de Arundell, Lord of Trelory and Saint Colomb and Eva de Rupe
Husband of Alice Arundell
Father of Ellen de Arundel; John de Arundel I, Lord of Trelory; Benedict Arundell and Rose Arundell
Brother of Sir Thomas Arundell; Sir John de Arundell; Matilda de Arundell and Rev. Ralph Arundell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Renfred de Arundel

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2517.htm#i25164

 

Renfred de Arundel was born circa 1238 at Treloy, Cornwall, England.2 He was the son of Sir Ralph de Arundel and Eva de Rupe.1 He married Alice de Lanherne, daughter of John de Lanherne.1 He died before 14 December 1280.1

Child of Renfred de Arundel and Alice de Lanherne

  • John de Arundell+1 b. c 1272

Citations

  • [ S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  • [S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family.

“Gen Coll says Renfred Arundell and Alice Lanherne were married before 1268 and he was dead before 14 December 1280. Gen Coll cites a writ of quo warranto 12 Edw. I [1284] where Alice is holding Connerton Manor. She married John Ummfraville before 1291.

“Wardour also places Remfrey Arundell and Alice Lanherne at this point in the pedigree although with less certainty that Gen Coll. Wardour states "the sole evidence that he was Ralph's son is that Odo his brother and executor in 1281 was son of Eve." However Wardour is much more certain that Remfrey married Alice Lanherne who subsequently married John Umfraville. As a result of the Lanherne marriage the Arundells inherited Connerton manor, the Hundred of Penwith, Lanherne manor, land in St Columb Major and, in Devon, the manors of Morchard Arundell and Uton Arundell which they took possession of between 1311 and 1322 when John Umfraville died.

“In Gen Coll, Alice Lanherne is shown as a daughter of John Lanherne and Margery Pincerna. It has this to say about Margery Pincerna and her daughter, Alice:

"’Alice, da. of John de Lanhern by Margerie his wife, da. and heiress of Richard Fitz John. Living 30 Edw. I (1301-2). Styled Alice da la Hurne, Lady of Conorton, in a writ of quo warranto 12 Edw. I (1283-4), by which she claimed assize of bread, etc. in her manor of Connerton. Married to her second husband before 19 Edw. I. (1290-1). The marriage settlement of John de la Hurne with Margerie, da. and heiress of Richard fitz John of Connerton, is among the Wardour Muniments.’ P. 221. “Connerton manor had been granted by Henry [should read Robert] II [of Gloucester] to Richard Pincerna and a copy of the grant appears in the Arundell archive… The grant of Connerton by Henry [should read Robert] II was confirmed by his daughter, Mabel (of Gloucester) Champernoun to John, son of Richard around 1200. [It appears that this “John, son of Richard” was actually Richard’s son-in-law John of Lanherne.]"[1]

view all

Renfred de Arundel's Timeline

1238
1238
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1266
1266
Age 28
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1272
1272
Age 34
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1276
1276
Age 38
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1278
1278
Age 40
Treloy, Cornwall, England
1280
December 14, 1280
Age 42
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
????