John Browne, of Hawkedon

Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

John Browne, of Hawkedon's Geni Profile

Records for John Browne

1,624,562 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Browne, Sr.

Also Known As: "Sir John Browne"
Birthplace: Swan Hall, Hawkedon Parish, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Hawkedon,Suffolk,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Browne, of Hawkedon; Thomas Browne; Joan Browne and Joan Browne
Husband of Margaret Browne and Margaret Browne
Father of Elizabeth Manchester Browne; Mary White; John Brown, of Hawkedon & Watertown; Peter Browne; Edmund Browne and 3 others
Brother of Thomas Browne; Ambrose Browne; Lydia Ann Hodges; Edward Browne and Richard Browne, Sr.
Half brother of unknown father of John Browne of Virginia

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About John Browne, of Hawkedon

John Browne

  • Birth: 1569 - Swan Hall, Hawkedon Parish, Suffolk, England
  • Death: May 5 1616 - Hawkedon, Suffolk, England, Hawkedon, England
  • Father: Thomas Brown (1533-1590)
  • Mother: Joan Brown (~1552-)
  • Wife: Margaret Browne
  • Children: John Browne, May Browne, Edmund Browne


John Browne, who was buried at Hawkedon, May 5, 1616, had wife Margaret, daughter Mary and son John.[1] buried in Hawkdon/Hawkedon May 5, 1615[2]


  1. Bassett-Preston Ancestors; by Belle Preston, 1930, Tuttle, Morehouse and Taylor Co., New Haven Connecticut
  2. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, by James Savage, Vol. I, reprinted 1998, Bryant, p. 1860-2


view all 48

John Browne, of Hawkedon's Timeline

Swan Hall, Hawkedon Parish, Suffolk, England
Age 26
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Age 27
Weymouth, Dorset, England
June 27, 1599
Age 30
Suffolk, England
October 11, 1601
Age 32
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
Age 32
September 27, 1608
Age 39