Rev. John Howse, of Eastwell

Is your surname Howse?

Research the Howse family

Rev. John Howse, of Eastwell's Geni Profile

Records for John Howse

124,416 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rev. John Howse, of Eastwell

Also Known As: "John House", "John Hulse", "John DeHouse", "DeHouse", "Howes"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: of, Eastwell, Kent, England
Death: August 30, 1630 (54)
Eastwell, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas House and Alice House
Husband of Alice Howse
Father of Henry House; Hannah Lathrop; Jemimah Linnell; Drusilla Player/Plyer; John Howse, Jr. and 5 others
Brother of Priscilla Howse

Occupation: rector of the parish church at Eastwell
Managed by: Timothy Cannell Davis
Last Updated:

About Rev. John Howse, of Eastwell

Rev. John Howse, perhaps the son of Thomas and Alice (Hinton) Howse, was born about 1570 and   died on 30/Aug/1630 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England - bur: 2/Sep/1630. His wife was Alice, perhaps Lloyd.

"Of his children, at least three emigrated to New England, which suggests that at least some members of the Howse family had Puritan sentiments."

family

From http://web.pdx.edu/~davide/gene/Howse_John.htm

Spouse: Alice Lloyd?

Their children

  • 1: Hannah
  • 2: Peninah - b: ~1599 - England d: ~1675 - Barnstable Twp., New Plymouth Col. m: Robert Linnell
  • 3: Drusilla - b: ~1601 - England m: Simon Plyer or Player - 1623? - Co. Kent, England
  •  4: John - bp: 19/Jun/1603 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England m: Mary Osborne - 18/Sep/1623 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England
  • 5: Priscilla - bp: 25/Aug/1605 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England bur: 28/Nov/1618 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England
  • 6: Thomas - bp: 21/Aug/1607 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England d: ~Oct-Nov/1643 - London, England m: Elizabeth Osborne
  • 7: Samuel - bp: 10/Jun/1610 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England d: 1661 - Scituate Twp., New Plymouth Col. m: Elizabeth Hammond - ~Apr/1636 - Watertown, Mass. Bay Col.
  • 8: Henry - bp: 28/Jun/1612 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England
  • 9: Elizabeth - b: 1615 - Co. Kent, England

b. New England Genealogical and Historical Register, Vol. 67, pgs. 260-1, 1913.

"The nuncupative will of John House, Clarke, parson of Eastwell [county Kent], was made a week before his death on 30 August 1630.  'To my wife Alice all my goods, and I make her my sole executrix.'  Witnesses: Elizabeth Champion, one of the testator's daughters, Drusilla Howes, and Mris. Joane Wallis.  Proved 8 September 1630 by the executrix named.  (Consistory Court of Canterbury, vol. 49, fo. 306)"


view all 37

Rev. John Howse, of Eastwell's Timeline

1575
October 30, 1575
Eastwell, Kent, England
1594
1594
Age 18
Fordwich, Kent, England
1595
April 11, 1595
Age 19
Ashford, Kent, England
1601
1601
Age 25
Eastwell, Kent, England
1603
June 19, 1603
Age 27
Ashford, Kent, England
June 19, 1603
Age 27
Eastwell, Eastwell, Kent, England
1605
August 25, 1605
Age 29
Ashford, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1607
August 31, 1607
Age 31
Of, Ashford, Kent, England
1610
June 10, 1610
Age 34
Eastwell, Kent, England
1612
June 28, 1612
Age 36
Eastwell, Kent, England