Rev. Maurice Suckling

Is your surname Suckling?

Research the Suckling family

Rev. Maurice Suckling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Maurice Suckling, Rev Dr

Also Known As: "Rector of Barsham", "Prebendary of Westminster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barningham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Barsham, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Barsham, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Suckling and Sarah Suckling
Husband of Mary Anne Suckling (Turner)
Father of Robert Suckling; Catherine Nelson; Captain Maurice Suckling; John Suckling and William Suckling
Brother of Elizabeth Mathews; Mary Suckling; Robert Suckling; Shelton Suckling; Charles Suckling and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. Maurice Suckling

  • From http://www.thepeerage.com/p3425.htm#i34242 Reverend Maurice Suckling was born in 1676 at Woodton, Norfolk, England. He was the son of Robert Suckling and Sarah Shelton. He married Mary Turner, daughter of Sir Charles Turner, 1st Bt. and Mary Walpole, in 1723.

He died on 21 September 1730.1 He was buried on 23 September 1730 at Barsham, Suffolk, England.

He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1696 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.). He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1699 with a Master of Arts (M.A.). He was the Rector between 1701 and 1730 at Woodton, Norfolk, England. He was the Rector between 1714 and 1730 at Barsham, Norfolk, England. He held the office of Prebendary of Westminster between 1725 and 1730. He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1728 with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).

Children of Reverend Maurice Suckling and Mary Anne Turner: Robert Suckling b. 2 Jun 1724, d. 16 Mar 1724/25; Catherine Suckling+ b. 9 Mar 1725, d. 26 Dec 1767; Captain Maurice Suckling b. 4 May 1726, d. 17 Jul 1778; Robert Suckling b. 9 Jun 1727, d. 19 Aug 1727; John Suckling b. 9 Feb 1728, d. 18 Feb 1728; William Suckling b. 15 Jul 1730

view all

Rev. Maurice Suckling's Timeline

1676
May 15, 1676
Barningham, Suffolk, England
1724
June 2, 1724
Age 48
1725
May 9, 1725
Age 48
Barsham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1726
May 4, 1726
Age 49
Barsham, Suffolk, England
1728
February 9, 1728
Age 51
1730
July 15, 1730
Age 54
September 21, 1730
Age 54
Barsham, Suffolk, England
September 22, 1730
Age 54
Barsham, Suffolk, England