Rev. Robert Sallee James

Is your surname James?

Research the James family

Rev. Robert Sallee James's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Sallee James

Also Known As: "Robert Sailee James"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: BigWhipwil Crk Logan USA, Logan County, Kentucky, United States
Death: August 18, 1850 (32)
Placer County, California, United States (Said to be food poisoning)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. John M. James and Mary Gardner James
Husband of Zerelda Elizabeth James
Father of Frank James; Joseph "Joe" F. Vaughn (claimed to be Frank James); Robert Reuben James; Jesse James, American Outlaw; Susan Lavenia Parmer and 2 others
Brother of Mary Elizabeth Gainey; Reverend William Gilbaerth Billy James; John R James; Nancy Gardner Hite; Thomas Martin James and 3 others

Occupation: Hemp Farmer/Baptist Minister, minister
Managed by: Michael Legh Waddell
Last Updated:

About Rev. Robert Sallee James

Robert Sallee James was born in Logan County, Kentucky. He was the son of John M. James and Mary G. Poor James. His ancestor John James came to America from Pembrokeshire, Wales in the mid-17th century. He married Zeralda Cole on 28 December 1841. His children were Alexander Franklin, Robert, Jesse and Susan Lavenia.

James was a noted revivalist. Probate records show that at his death he owned six slaves and was a commercial hemp farmer. He was among the founders of William Jewell College in 1849. In April 1850, James left his family for California to prospect for gold and preach to the crowds of goldminers during the California gold rush. Shortly after arriving in California in August 1850, he contracted cholera and died on August 18, 1850, in the Hangtown Gold Camp, later known as Placerville. He was buried there in an unmarked grave.

James's death left his family saddled with debts and many of his possessions, including one of the slaves, were auctioned off to pay them. His widow Zerelda married Benjamin Simms, a wealthy farmer, on September 30, 1852.

view all 15

Rev. Robert Sallee James's Timeline

1818
July 7, 1818
Logan County, Kentucky, United States
1820
1820
Age 1
Russellville, Logan, Kentucky, United States
1843
January 10, 1843
Age 24
Kearney, Clay County, MO, United States
1844
July 1844
Age 25
MO, United States
1845
July 19, 1845
Age 27
Clay County, MO, United States
1847
September 5, 1847
Age 29
Kearney, Clay County, Missouri, United States
1849
November 25, 1849
Age 31
Clay, Missouri, United States
1850
August 18, 1850
Age 32
Placer County, California, United States