William John Moss, Rev.

Is your surname Moss?

Research the Moss family

William John Moss, Rev.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William John Moss, Rev.

Also Known As: "Rev. William John Moss"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Moss and Abigail Moss
Husband of Elizabeth Browning Moss
Father of Ralph Moss; John Moss and Sarah Charles

Occupation: Minister
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William John Moss, Rev.

William John Moss (1) was born in 1571 in Manchester, Lancashire, England.

Married:

  1. about 1591 in New Haven, New Haven, CT to Elizabeth Moss? Elizabeth Moss? was born in 1575 in Manchester, Lancashire, England. (1)

They had the following children:

  1. Captain John Moss (1597-1707) married 1st to Abigail Charles married 2nd to Mary Jupe
  2. Ralph Moss 1 was christened on 24 Aug 1600 in Manchester, Lancashire, England. (1)

Links

Citations

  1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA.

The Marriage Location of William John Moss

This profile states above that William John Moss was married about 1591 in New Haven, Connecticut. While that may indeed have been the approximate date of his wedding, it is certainly not the place of the wedding. New Haven was not inhabited by Europeans until April 1638 when a group of about 500 Puritans arrived. Therefore, Rev. William John Moss was most likely married in England.

view all

William John Moss, Rev.'s Timeline

1571
1571
Manchester, Lancashire, England
1600
1600
Age 29
Manchester, Lancashire, England
1604
1604
Age 33
Manchester, Lancashire, England
1608
1608
Age 37
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1649
1649
Age 78
New Haven, Connecticut
1649
Age 78
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1985
August 7, 1985
Age 78
1986
March 7, 1986
Age 78