Rev. William Whiddon

Is your surname Whiddon?

Research the Whiddon family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rev. William Whiddon

Also Known As: "Whidden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death: January 04, 1819 (59-68)
Emanuel County, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Norristown, Emanuel County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lott Whidden; Sarah Whidden and Sarah Griffin
Husband of Mary Ann Whiddon
Father of Elias Green Whiddon; Mary Harrell; Dempsey Whiddon; Elizabeth Barwick; Sherrod Whiddon and 8 others
Brother of Lott Whiddon; Maxwell Whiddon; John Whiddon; Elizabeth Whiddon; Noah Whidden and 1 other

Managed by: Kjell-Ottar Olsen
Last Updated:

About Rev. William Whiddon

A Patriot of the American Revolution for GEORGIA (Soldier). DAR Ancestor # A124134

WHIDDON, WILLIAM - Born ca. 1755 in North Carolina, died 1818 in Emanuel County, soldier of the American Revolution, moved to the Ohoopee area in 1815, married bef. 1784 to Mary Davis, born ca. 1760-5, died ca. 1830, daughter of Benjamin Davis of Darlington County, S.C.; Children: Eli, Elizabeth (m. Nathan Barwick, Sr.), Elias, William (m. Nancy Mills), John (m. Elizabeth Ferguson), Lott (m. Judith Downing). Gillis,


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27202018

GEDCOM Source

@R903229613@ Georgia, Property Tax Digests, 1793-1892 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,1729::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1729::4803315

GEDCOM Source

@R903229613@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=154291134&pid=2962


A Patriot of the American Revolution for Georgia (Soldier) DAR Ancestor #124134

view all 17

Rev. William Whiddon's Timeline

1755
1755
North Carolina
1774
August 17, 1774
Nash County, North Carolina, United States
1781
1781
North Carolina, United States
1782
March 8, 1782
Cheraws District, South Carolina, United States
August 3, 1782
Darlington County, South Carolina, United States
1783
1783
Darlington Co.,SC
1784
1784
Colleton District, South Carolina, United States
1793
April 18, 1793
SC
1796
December 26, 1796
NC, United States