Reverend Joseph Wilson Camp

Is your surname Camp?

Research the Camp family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Reverend Joseph Wilson Camp

Also Known As: "Rev Joseph W Camp", "Kemp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Culpeper County, Virginia, USA, Orange, or King and Queen, or Culpepper County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: January 17, 1813 (71-72)
Pulaski County, Kentucky, USA, Pulaski County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Camp, IV and Winifred Camp
Husband of Susannah Camp
Father of Claiborn Camp; Edward Camp; William Camp; Private Abner Mason Camp, I; John Steele Camp, I and 6 others
Brother of Edmund Camp; Mary (Camp) Tarpley; Lucy Hearn; Nathaniel Camp; Thomas Camp, V and 10 others
Half brother of Crenshaw Granger Camp; James Camp, Loyalist to the Crown; Daniel Camp; Lewis Camp; Adam Camp and 10 others

Occupation: Minister, Physician, Farmer, Ordained Baptist preacher and Dr in War 1741-1/17/1813
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Reverend Joseph Wilson Camp

Son of Thomas Camp and Winfred Starling Camp

Joseph was a Baptist preacher and doctor. He lived many years in Lincoln and Cleveland County, NC before moving to Pulaski co KY where he died.

Married Susannah Roundtree Born 1741 Culpeper County, VA- died Cleveland co NC

Joseph did not fight during the Revolution War but his brothers did. His father Thomas Camp was supposed to have help supply the Continental Army.

They were the parents of 10 children

Abner Camp 1772 Claiborne Camp 1768 Edward Camp 1769 William Camp 1771 Daughter 1775 Daughter 1778 Benjamin Camp 1781 John Steel Camp 1784 Mary Ann Camp 1786 Rebecca Camp 1788

Bio Information from Jennifer (#47263897)

view all 14

Reverend Joseph Wilson Camp's Timeline

1741
1741
Orange, or King and Queen, or Culpepper County, Virginia, Colonial America
1768
1768
Culpeper County, Virginia, Colonial America
1769
1769
VA, United States
1771
1771
Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
1772
1772
1784
1784
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
1786
1786
Rutherford Co NC
1788
1788
1790
1790
Rutherford Co NC