Reverend Naphtali Daggett

Is your surname Daggett?

Research the Daggett family

Reverend Naphtali Daggett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Reverend Naphtali Daggett

Also Known As: "president of Yale"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Attleboro, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: November 25, 1780 (53)
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ebenezer Daggett and Mary Daggett
Husband of Sarah Daggett
Father of Henry Daggett and Ezra Daggett
Brother of Bathsheba Sweet; Col. John Daggett; Mary Daggett; Samuel Daggett; A second Samuel Daggett and 3 others

Occupation: Professor of Divinity
Managed by: Nancy D. Coon
Last Updated:

About Reverend Naphtali Daggett

"Appletons' cyclopaedia of American biography, Vol. II, New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1887"

"Daggett, Naphtali, clergyman, b. in Attleborough, Mass., 8 Sept., 1727; d. in New Haven, Conn., 25 Nov., 1780. His grandfather was the great-grandfather of David Daggett. He was graduated at Yale, in 1748, studied theology, was ordained pastor of the Presbyterian church in Smithtown, R.I., in 1751, and in 1756 became professor of divinity at Yale, which post he retained until his death. When President Clapp resigned in 1766, he was chosen president pro tempore, in which capacity he officiated until 1777, when he was succeeded by Dr. Ezra Stiles. When the British attacked New Haven in July, 1779, Dr. Daggett took part in the defence with a shot-gun, but was taken prisoner, and compelled by the enemy to act as a guide, and repeatedly pricked with bayonets until his strength failed, and he never fully recovered. He published several sermons and an account of the famous dark day in New England (1780)"



Naphtali Daggett (September 8, 1727 – November 25, 1780) was an American academic and educator. He graduated from Yale University in 1748.[1] Three years later, he became pastor of the Presbyterian Church in Smithtown, Long Island. In 1755, the Yale Corporation persuaded him to return to New Haven to assist President Thomas Clapp in the pulpit, and to be considered for appointment as a college professor. On March 4, 1756, the Corporation inducted him as Yale's first professor—officially the Livingstonian Professor of Divinity.

Daggett became the college's president pro tempore in 1766 after the resignation of President Clap. Daggett held the office of President for the next eleven years, until 1777.

When the British attacked New Haven, Connecticut in 1779, Rev. Daggett took up arms in defense but was taken prisoner, and was forced to serve as a guide. He was bayoneted by his captors.

Rev. Daggett died in 1780.

Sources

  • Kelley, Brooks Mather. (1999). Yale: A History. New Haven: Yale University Press. 10-ISBN 0-300-07843-9: 13-ISBN 978-0-300-07843-5; OCLC 810552
  • Steiner, Herbert Christian. (1893). History of Education in Connecticut, Circular of Information of the Bureau of Education, No. 2, 1893: Contributions to American Educational History, No. 14. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office.
  • Welch, Lewis Sheldon and Walter Camp. (1899). Yale, Her Campus, Class-rooms, and Athletics. Boston: L. C. Page and Co. OCLC 2191518
view all

Reverend Naphtali Daggett's Timeline

1727
September 8, 1727
Attleboro, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1758
February 27, 1758
Age 30
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1765
April 18, 1765
Age 37
1780
November 25, 1780
Age 53
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
????
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States