Reynold de Mohun Lord of Dunster

Is your surname de Mohun?

Research the de Mohun family

Reynold de Mohun Lord of Dunster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Reynold (Reginald) de Mohun, Lord of Dunster

Latin: Reginaldus de Mohun, Lord of Dunster
Also Known As: "Reginald"
Birthdate: (33)
Birthplace: Somerset, England
Death: 1213 (33)
Dunster, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Dunster, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Mohun IV and Lucy de Mohun
Husband of Lady Alice de Briwere
Father of Reginald de Mohun II, Baron De Mohun and John De Mohun
Brother of Jacob De Mohun and Robert De Mohun

Occupation: Knight, Lord of Dunster, 5th Baron, Earl of Somerset
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Reynold de Mohun Lord of Dunster

REYNOLD5 DE MOHUN I, EARL OF SOMERSET (William4, William3, William2, William1), son of (4) William4 IV and Lucy, was born before 1186[2], and died in 1213[2]. He married (GE-3) ALICE DE BRIWERE, daughter of (GE-2) Sir William and Beatrice (de VAUX), who died in 1226[2]. [5, 8, 10]

Child:

+ 6 i. SIR REYNOLD6 DE MOHUN II, b. about 1206; d. on 20 Jan. 1257/8; m. (YE-5) HAWISE FITZ GEOFFREY, d. before 1243[2], daughter of (YE-2) Geoffrey, Earl of Essex and (L-20) Aveline (de CLARE).


Rainald I de Moion came of age in 1206. He died in 1213 at the age of 30.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p384.htm#i22323 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


Inherited Dunster in 1204. He married Alice, daughter of William Briwerre (Brewer). The church of East Camel received a grant in 1204-13 from Reginald de Mohun described as being given to the "monachi Vallis Floridae quae vulgo dicti Clyve" (monks of Valle Florida commonly called Clyve). He also gave it Shortmansford and Slaworth in 1192-1205 and the manor and church of Mariansleigh, Devon to the Priory of Barlynch.
He married Alice, daughter of William Briwerre (Brewer). The church of East Carmel received a grant in 1204-13 from Reginald de Mohun inherited Dunster described as being given to the "monachi Vallis Florida quae vulgo dicti Clyve" (monks of Valle Florida commonly called Clyve). He also gave it Shortmansford and Slaworth in 1192-1205 and the manor and church of Marlansleigh, Devon to the Priory of Barlynch.

view all

Reynold de Mohun Lord of Dunster's Timeline

1180
1180
Somerset, England
1206
1206
Age 26
Somerset, England
1208
1208
Age 28
1213
1213
Age 33
Dunster, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
????
????
????
Dunster, Somerset, England, United Kingdom