Rfn. Raymond Beaton Howie

Is your surname Howie?

Research the Howie family

Rfn. Raymond Beaton Howie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rfn. Raymond Beaton Howie

Also Known As: "Raymond Beaton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Zealand
Death: October 26, 1918 (21-22)
Le Cateau, France (World War I: Killed in Action)
Place of Burial: [I. D. 7.], Nord, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Higgie Ironside Howie and Elspet Graham Howie
Brother of Bramwell Howie; Algeron Watt Howie; Naomi Irene Hunter; Beryl Elsie Howie; Coral Annie Hollobon and 2 others

Occupation: New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion
Find A Grave ID: 38706745
Service No: WWI 70698
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rfn. Raymond Beaton Howie

Rifleman in NZRB, file number 70698. Son of Thomas and Elspeth Howie, of Hunterville, New Zealand

Sources

  1. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/...
  2. New Zealand and World War One Roll of Honour: http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sooty/genealogy/nzefrohHI-HY.html / Ref 10.4.2021
view all

Rfn. Raymond Beaton Howie's Timeline

1896
1896
New Zealand

Birth Registration Number: (reg. 1896/5099).

1918
October 26, 1918
Age 22
Le Cateau, France

Death Registration Number: (reg. 1918/54273).

1918
Age 22
Ruesnes Communal Cemetery, [I. D. 7.], Nord, France