Is your surname Bondurant?

Research the Bondurant family

Ann Tanner's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Bondurant

90,204 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Bondurant (Tanner)

Also Known As: "Ann Foure", "Ann Ford"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia, United States
Death: circa 1760 (67-83)
Goochland County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Isaac Fauré, II and Marie Anne Fauré
Wife of Dr. Jean Pierre Bondurant, Jr. and William Granberry, Sr.?
Mother of John Peter Bondurant, Jr.; Peter Jacob Bondurant; Frances Jane Sallé; Dr. Joseph Bondurant and William II Granberry, Jr.?
Sister of Pierre Jacob Faure, I; Daniel Isaac Fore, III and Elisabeth Morrisett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Tanner

Ann's father died in England in 1700, but his widow and children made the voyage to the New World, and settled in the James river.

Ann Faure is often mistakenly said to be the wife of Jean PIerre Bondurant. However, according to his will, the wife was named Ann - but her maiden name was not specified.

An article for the Huguenot Society says Jean Pierre's wife was Ann Tanner - not Ann Faure. For more info see his profile:

Dr. Jean Pierre Bondurant, Jr.

If you have a better source - please list it. Thanks.


Some suggest her maiden name was L'Orange, some say it was Tanner. There is no source for a maiden name.

view all 13

Ann Tanner's Timeline

1677
1677
Virginia
1685
1685
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1710
1710
Age 25
Manakin Town, Goochland Co., VA.
1711
1711
Age 26
Manakin Town, Goochland Co., VA.
1712
1712
Age 27
Manakintowne, Henrico County, Province of Virginia
1720
1720
Age 35
Manakin, Goochland Co, Va
1760
1760
Age 75
Goochland County, Virginia, United States
1982
April 9, 1982
Age 75
April 29, 1982
Age 75