Is your surname Tidd?

Research the Tidd family

Rhoda Tidd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rhoda Tidd (unknown)

Also Known As: "Rose Gardner Gore", "Remington", "Porter"
Birthdate: (91)
Birthplace: Waltham Abbey, Essex, England
Death: September 4, 1698 (87-95)
Roxbury, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Majory Rose
Wife of John Gore; Lt. John Remington; Edward Porter and Joshua Tidd
Mother of Mary Gore; Abigail Gore; Hannah Gifford; Obadiah Gore; Unnamed Gore and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Rhoda Tidd

Parents unknown


Remingtons in America " John(1) b. 1602, Garrowby, Eng. d. June 8, 1667, Roxbury, Mass., mar. Elizabeth (d. Dec. 24, 1658, Rowley). With others, including twenty families who came from Rowley, Eng. with Ezekial Rogers, 1638, founded Rowley, Mass. He became "freeman" there Mar. 22, 1639; was granted land on Weathersfield St. 1643; was made Sergeant of Militia, May 14, 1645; Lieftenant of the Rowley Co. Pequot War, May 26, 1647. He was a carpenter, a school teacher, 1656; was left 300 pounds capital and 30 pounds annuity by his father, 10 pounds annuity by his brother Timothy. He moved to Roxbury, 1662; mar. 2nd Rhoda Gardner Gore (b. 1607, d. 1698) wdw. of John Gore. Rhoda mar. 3rd June 13, 1674 Edward Proter (b. 1610, d. 1677.) Edward - bap. Mar. 5, 1608/9, Ware, Hertfordshire; d. 1677, Boston, MA. Edward's will was dated Jul. 28, 1677 and proved Aug. 3, 1677. He married first Oct. 1, 1632 at Chelmsford, Essex to Anne ELLIOTT, who signed a deed with her husband on Jun. 13, 1674 at Boston, MA. Anne was probably related in some was to Rev John ELLIOT (1604-1690) minister at Cambridge, MA and Hartford, CT. Edward and Anne, with two children, came to America in 1636. He became a freeman May 17, 1637 at Roxbury, MA, and moved to Boston, MA about 1655. Edward married second Mrs. Rhoda GORE REMINGTON (b. about 1610; d. 22 Aug. 1693, Roxbury, MA. She was the widow of John GORE and of John REMINGTON, and after Edward's death she married fourth Joshua TIDD of Charlestown, MA.


view all 22

Rhoda Tidd's Timeline

1607
1607
Waltham Abbey, Essex, England
1632
1632
Age 25
Waltham Abbey, Essex, England
1634
May 23, 1634
Age 27
Hertfordshire, England
1636
June 27, 1636
Age 29
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1641
July 5, 1641
Age 34
Essex, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1643
May 5, 1643
Age 36
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1645
May 15, 1645
Age 38
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
May 15, 1645
Age 38
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1648
March 25, 1648
Age 41
Essex, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States