Rhys Fychan/ Mechyll ap Rhys Gryg, Lord Dynevor

public profile

Is your surname ap Rhys Gryg?

Research the ap Rhys Gryg family

Rhys Fychan/ Mechyll ap Rhys Gryg, Lord Dynevor's Geni Profile

Records for Rhys ap Rhys Gryg

2,037 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rhys Fychan/ Mechyll ap Rhys Gryg, Lord Dynevor

Also Known As: "Lord of Is-coed and Cardigan Uwch Aeron", "ap Gruffudd"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Death: 1244 (50-58)
Dynevor Castle, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Place of Burial: Tregaron, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Rhys Gryg ap Rhys and N.N. ferch Gilbert de Clare III
Husband of Matilda de Braose
Father of Gwenllian verch Rhys Mechyll; Rhys Fychan/ Ieuanc ap Rhys Mechyll; Dafydd ap Rhys and Lleucu verch Rhys
Brother of Maredudd Goch ap Rhys Gryg; Philip ap Rhys; Joane verch Rhys and Hywel ap Rhys
Half brother of Iorwerth ap Rhys; Llewelyn Ddiriaid ap Rhys; Ellyw verch Rhys; Alis ferch Rhys Gryg; Jonet verch Rhys and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rhys Fychan/ Mechyll ap Rhys Gryg, Lord Dynevor

From Darrell Wolcott as cited below: Rhys Fychan aka Gryg, born c. 1165.  He was first noticed in the Brut in 1195 when he and his brother Maredudd took the castle at Dinefwr.  He battled against his nephews, the sons of Gruffudd, for several years...sometimes as an ally of Gwynedd's Llewelyn Fawr and sometimes siding with King John.  In 1213, he was placed in the king's prison but released in 1215 after giving his son Rhys Fychan as a hostage.  Thereafter, he was called Rhys Gryg and his son later become known as Rhys Mechyll who also named a son Rhys Fychan, usually called Ieuanc.  He married (1) a daughter (c. 1180) of Gilbert de Clare III[9]; (2) Ellyw (c. 1170) ferch Trahaearn ap Gwgan ap Gwgan ap Bleddyn ap Maenyrch[10]; and (3) Gwenllian (c. 1165) ferch Elidyr ap Owain ap Idnerth ap Cadwgan ap Elystan Glodrydd.[11]  Rhys Gryg died in 1233. --- (Steve Ferry, 7/9/17.)

Rhys Mechyll (died 1244) was a Welsh prince of the House of Dinefwr, ruler of part of the kingdom of Deheubarth in southern Wales from 1234 to 1244. He was a son of Rhys Gryg (died 1234) ("Rhys the Hoarse"), son of Rhys ap Gruffydd (1132–1197),"The Lord Rhys", ruler of the kingdom of Deheubarth.

He married Matilda de Braose (died 1248) who betrayed the dynasty's chief castle of Carreg Cennen to the Anglo-Normans in 1248, against the interests of her son Rhys. A Welsh chronicle, the Brut y Tywysogyon, records under the year 1248: "Rhys Fychan ap Rhys Mechyll regained the castle of Carreg Cennen, which his mother had treacherously placed in the power of the French, out of enmity for her son."

He had a son Rhys Fychan (i.e. "The Younger") ap Rhys Mechyll, and a daughter Gwenllian, his eventual heiress who married Gilbert Talbot (died 1274), grandfather of Gilbert Talbot, 1st Baron Talbot (died 1345/6), to whom passed the ancient armorials of the House of Dinefwr, assumed as arms of alliance to a great princess in place of his own paternal arms.

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id200.html. (Steven Ferry, July 7, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Children of Lord Rhys; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id187.html. (Steven Ferry, July 9, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id213.html. (Steven Ferry, July 12, 2017.)

view all 20

Rhys Fychan/ Mechyll ap Rhys Gryg, Lord Dynevor's Timeline

1190
1190
Dynevor Castle, Llandilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1219
1219
Age 29
Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1220
1220
Age 30
1244
1244
Age 54
Dynevor Castle, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales
1923
May 8, 1923
Age 54
May 8, 1923
Age 54
May 8, 1923
Age 54
June 27, 1923
Age 54
June 27, 1923
Age 54
June 27, 1923
Age 54