Richard Arnold I of Bagber

Is your surname Arnold?

Research the Arnold family

Richard Arnold I of Bagber's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Arnold

3,379,824 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Arnold, l, of Bagber

Also Known As: "Richard Of Bagber", "Richard of Bagbere"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bagber, Sturminster Newton, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Damerham, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Arnold, of Llanthony and Agnes Warnestead, Lady
Husband of Emmote Arnold
Father of Richard Lord of Babgher Arnold, ll, of Bagbere; Thomas Arnold; John Arnold; William Arnold; John Arnold and 1 other
Brother of Eleanor Arnold; Thomas Arnold; John Arnold, High Sheriff of Gloucester; Nicholas Arnold; Esquire Arnold and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Arnold I of Bagber

Richard Arnold was born in 1494 in Bagbere, Middleton, Dorset, England. He died in 1585 in Somerset, England.

Parents: Thomas Arnold, Esquire, born in 1468 Llanthony, Monmouthshire, Wales and died about 1550; and Agnes Warnstead, born in 1470 of Bagber, Dorset, England. She died in 1550.

Married:

  1. Emmote Young. She was born in 1496 in Damerham, Wiltshire, England and died in 1593.

Children of Richard Arnold and Emmote Young:

  1. Lord Richard Arnold, born in 1520. He died on 15 May 1593.
  2. Thomas Arnold.

Notes

He removed to Somersetshire and resided in the parish of Street ["Mr. Somersby's Genealogy of the Arnold Family," p. 9].

Links

Sources

  1. Leonard Wilson Arnold and Ethel Zwick Luckey, Arnold Luckey Family Ties (New York City: 1931), p. 16, LDS Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA, FHL FAM HIST Book 929.273 L964a.
  2. Arnold, George Carpenter, Pedigree of Arnold, A.D. 1100, family tree : descendants of Stephen and Sarah Arnold, and William and Christiane Arnold (Washington, D.C. : L.C. Photoduplication Service, [19--]), LDS Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA, FHL US/CAN Film #1025265 Item 3.
  3. Arnold Luckey Family Ties, p. 16.
view all 13

Richard Arnold I of Bagber's Timeline

1494
1494
Sturminster Newton, Dorset, England
1520
January 1, 1520
Age 26
Shepton Mallet, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1522
1522
Age 28
Bagber, Dorset, , England
1524
1524
Age 30
Bagber, Dorset, England
1525
1525
Age 31
1529
1529
Age 35
Bagbere, Middleton Abbas, Dorset, England
1540
1540
Age 46
Bagber, Dorset, , England
1593
May 15, 1593
Age 99
Damerham, Wiltshire, England
1593
Age 99
Unknown