Richard Bothwell, LL.D., Rector of Ashkirk

Is your surname Bothwell?

Research the Bothwell family

Richard Bothwell, LL.D., Rector of Ashkirk's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Bothwell

62,207 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Bothwell, LL.D.

Also Known As: "Rector of Eskirk"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Bothwell, Provost of Edinburgh and Elizabeth Somerville
Brother of Sir Francis Bothwell, Kt. and William Bothwell

Occupation: Rector of Ashkirk, Provost Bendery of Edinburgh
Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Richard Bothwell, LL.D., Rector of Ashkirk

Biographical Summary

"Second son of Richard Bothwell, Provost of Edinburgh, in the time of James III. by Elizabeth, daughter of William Somerville of Plean, in the county of Stirling. Being bred to the church, he obtained one of the Prebends of the Cathedral of Glasgow, and was afterwards appointed to the Rector of Ashkirk. He was Director of Chancery to King James V., and had the honour, on the institution of the College of Justice, of being named first of the Ordinary Lords on the Spiritual side...

...He died in 1547."

SOURCE: An Historical Account of the Senators of the College of Justice: From Its Institution in MDXXXII; by George Brunton, David Haig; 1832; Page 10

view all

Richard Bothwell, LL.D., Rector of Ashkirk's Timeline