Richard Cary, the elder

Is your surname Cary?

Research the Cary family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Cary, the elder

Also Known As: "Richard the Elder", "Richard de", "Carey", "Richard Cary", "Richard Carey", "Robert Cary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Nicholas Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Death: June 17, 1570 (45-54)
St. Nicholas Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: Crypt of St Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Cary, Mayor of Bristol 1546 and Agnes Cary
Husband of Joan Cary
Father of William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol; Richard Cary, II; Lettice Mellen; Mary Cary, oldest; Mary Cary, younger and 9 others
Brother of Agnes Dickenson; Margery Lacy; William Cary and Richard Cary, the younger

Occupation: Draper/Merchant
Managed by: elizabeth ann shaner
Last Updated:

About Richard Cary, the elder

Richard Cary the elder was the eldest son of William Cary who was mayor of Bristol in 1546/7. It is unclear if he was the son of Agnes or an unknown first wife of his father.

The apprentice records below show Richard Cary had two wives. 1st Anne and 2nd Joan who was executrix of his will. Their maiden names are unknown. He did not have a wife named Christian (found in many online trees).

He had a least twelve children. Seven children were by his first wife, viz. Richard, William, Lettice, Agnes, Frances, Mary and Elizabeth. Christopher is the only known child by his second wife.

Richard Cary became a burgess (freeman) of Bristol in 1542. It was common for men to take up freedom shortly after completing their apprenticeship. No-one could become a burgess until he was twenty-one. Freemen were allowed to practice their trade, take on apprentices, and vote in elections.

Taken from receipts of new burgess money in audits for 1541-42:
1542 4 May Richard Cary, draper
s. William Cary, (-)
[Apprentice Book gives: William Cary, draper]

Apprentices

1544 April 7: John s of John Pill Bristol merchant to Richard Cary draper and Anne wf for 10 yrs f 4/6 etc.

1547 September 28: Walter s of Richard Rede Boddington Glos gentleman to Richard Cary draper and Anne wf for 7 yrs App to have at end 5 marks f 4/6 etc.

1552 November 10: Henry s of Stephen Sadler Kendal yeoman to Richard Cary draper and Anne wf for 8 yrs f 4/6 etc.

1553/4 March 16: Rowland s of John Walker Kendal Westm [no trade given] to Richard Cary sen draper and Joan wf for 7 yrs App to have at end 40/- f 4/6 etc.

1555 September 30: Edward s of John Buckeland late Reading Berks innholder to Richard Carye sen draper and Joan wf for 8 yrs f 4/6 e tc.

1556 April 16: John s of John Halyday Bristol sherman to Richard Cary sen draper and Joan wf for 10 yrs f 4/6 etc.

1559 August 27: Richard s of Edward Haines Shelton Mallerd (Shepton Mallet) Som to Richard Cary sen draper and Joan wf for 12 yrs App to have at e nd 20/- f 4/6 etc.

Will of Richard Cary, the younger, dated 8 August 1569, mentions my brother Richard Carie's twelve children, my said brother's children by his first wife, viz'. Richard, William, Lettice, Agnes, Frances, Mary and Elizabeth.

Will of Richard Cary the elder of Bristol, merchant, dated 11 June 1570, proved 3 November 1570. My body to be buried in St. Nicholas " Crowde" [Crypt].
mentions:
Richard Carye, my eldest son
my son William
my daughter Anne Carye
my daughter Frances
daughters Elizabeth and Mary Carye
my daughter Lettyce Mellen
Christopher my son
my father William Carye
my brother William Carye
Wife Johan, mine executrix


Richard Cary was born in 1515 in Bristol. He died on June 17, 1570 and is buried in St. Nicholas Parish, which is in Bristol Gloucester, England

He first married Christian Dennis and had 10 known children, one of which was named William. She was born 1540 and died 1560. He next married Joan Holton and had 5 known children, the first of which was born 1562. Two of the five died as infants.

NOTE: Some have his name as Robert. Debatable that wife Christian had 10 children by the time she was 20!

view all 20

Richard Cary, the elder's Timeline

1520
1520
St. Nicholas Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1542
August 18, 1542
Avon, Gloucester, Bristol, England
1543
1543
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England
1544
1544
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England
1546
1546
Bristol,St. Nicholas,Gloucester,England
1548
1548
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England
1549
1549
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1550
1550
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1551
1551
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England
1555
1555
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England