Richard Donne, of Utkinton

Is your surname Donne?

Research the Donne family

Richard Donne, of Utkinton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Donne, of Utkinton

Also Known As: "4th Richard Donne", "Done"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Utkinton, Cheshire, England
Death: circa 1312 (28-46)
Utkinton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard II Donne and Elizabeth de Venables
Husband of Ellen Donne and Isabel Done
Father of 5th Richard Donne, of Utkinton; Henry Donne and William Done

Occupation: lord of Utkinton
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Donne, of Utkinton

Omerod shows this Richard Donne d bef 1313 [IPM 6 Edw 2] as son of Richard Donne (d 1302) and Elizabeth Venables.

He married 1) Ellen Swinnerton 2) Isabel, 2nd wife, a widow, remarried to Robert de Huxley

Children of Richard Donne and his 2nd wife Isabel:

  • Richard, son and heir, married Joan, Margery de Clotton, Katherine
  • Henry, brother of this Richard, m Margaret le Roter
  • perhaps William Donne of Wharton, who had a son John, of Over
  • perhaps a daughter Anne, who married Richard Bold of Upton (not shown by Omerod)
  • Richard Done1
  • M, d. 1313
  • Father Richard Done
  • Mother Elizabeth Venables
  • Richard Done was born at of Utkinton, Cheshire, England. He married Ellen Swinnerton, daughter of Thomas de Swinnerton. Richard Done married Isabella; His 2nd marriage.2 Richard Done died in 1313.
  • Family Ellen Swinnerton
  • Children
    • Richard Done d. a 1329
    • Henry Done+
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11250] Unknown author, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Ormerod, 1819, p. 133.
  • 2.[S10297] Unknown author, History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Omerod, 1819., p. 133.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1221.htm#...
  • ___________

References

view all

Richard Donne, of Utkinton's Timeline

1275
1275
Utkinton, Cheshire, England
1310
1310
Utkinton, Cheshire, England
1312
1312
1312
Utkinton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1312
Age 37
Utkinton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)