5th Richard Donne, of Utkinton

Is your surname Donne?

Research the Donne family

5th Richard Donne, of Utkinton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard of Utkinton Donne, V

Also Known As: "Richard Done V"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Utkinton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: between 1371 and 1372 (57-60)
Utkinton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Donne, of Utkinton and Isabel Done
Husband of Joan Donne; Margery de Clotton and Katherine Donne
Father of John Donne, Esq. and Margaret Done, of Utkinton
Brother of Henry Donne and William Done

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About 5th Richard Donne, of Utkinton

Omerod shows this Richard Donne (d bef 1372) [IPM 35 Edw 3] as son of Richard Donne (d bef 1313) and Isabel, his 2nd wife. Three wives: Joan, Margery de Clotton, Katherine.


Family

Wives, order uncertain

  • Joan
  • Margery, daughter of William de Clotton and Katherine
  • Katherine was a widow 44 Edw 3 (1370/1371)

Children, mother uncertain

  • John, son & heir, (d. Bef 1435): m Anne de Helton
  • Richard, living 21 Ric 2, had a son Richard
  • Margaret, m 1) John Davenport 2) William Brereton (probably Katherine was her mother)
  • Robert (dotted line to him)

Some conflicting data

  • 'Richard Done1
  • 'M, d. after 1329
  • Father Richard Done d. 1313
  • Mother Ellen Swinnerton1
  • ' Richard Done married Joanna.1 Richard Done died after 1329.1
  • 'Family Joanna
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10297] Unknown author, History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Omerod, 1819., p. 133.

References

view all

5th Richard Donne, of Utkinton's Timeline

1312
1312
Utkinton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
1342
1342
Cheshire, England
1352
1352
Utkinton, Cheshire, England
1371
1371
Age 59
Utkinton, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)