Rev. Richard Edwards

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Rev. Richard Edwards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Richard Edwards, Jr.

Also Known As: "Richard B. Edwards"
Birthplace: North Petherton, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Richard Edwardes and Helen Edwardes
Husband of Helen Griffith; Ann Edwards; Edith Edwards; Jane Walker and Ellenor Thomas
Father of William Edwards; Leonard Edwards; Jacob Edwards; Martha Edwards; Robert Alexander Edwards, I and 5 others
Brother of Marie Edwards; Gwen Edwardes; Elizabeth Edwards; John Edwardes, of North Petherton; Abigail Edwards and 2 others
Half brother of Eleanor Sibley and William Edwards, Sr.

Occupation: Clergyman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. Richard Edwards

Richard EDWARDS, born Abt. 1566 in Edwards Hall, Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales; died Abt. 1625

Clergyman and schoolmaster "Around 1580, Richard Edwards was a schoolmaster in Wales. He left Wales to become a clergyman at St. Michael's church in Deptford, England & served in attendance upon Queen Elizabeth I in London. He was a native of Holywell, Wales. He and his wife Ann had eight children, 7 sons & 1 daughter." A history of the Edwards of Wales

Richard married Ann RUFFIN. (LDS: c1562-1579)

Seems like the call to the pulpit was passed down through the generations. One of his ancestors was Jonathan Edwards who m. Sarah

Pierrepont and "became a famous fire & brimstone preacher" in Northampton Connecticut Church. etc. (Paul and Deb Adams)

Note: The Edwards at that time were residents of Edwards Hall, near Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales.

Let's say he was born before 1568-as his dad died 31 Oct. 1566. Please folks we need to at least TRY to get dates logical at least!

Married Ellenor Thomas on July 2, 1583 in Oswestry England.

view all 18

Rev. Richard Edwards's Timeline

November 22, 1566
North Petherton, Somerset, England
Age 23
Age 23
Kent, England, United Kingdom
June 20, 1595
Age 28
Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales
Age 32
Age 34
February 16, 1607
Age 40
Somerset, UK
April 19, 1635
Age 68
Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales