Richard N. Goodwin

Is your surname Goodwin?

Research the Goodwin family

Richard N. Goodwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard N. Goodwin

Also Known As: "Richard Naradhoff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Fred Ernest Goodwin and Ethel B. Goodwin
Husband of Sandra Goodwin and Doris Kearns Goodwin
Father of <private> Goodwin; <private> Goodwin and <private> Goodwin
Brother of Marjorie Goodwin; Elizabeth Goodwin; Frederick Stacey Goodwin and Kenneth Lord Goodwin

Managed by: Linda Kathleen Thompson, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard N. Goodwin

Richard Goodwin was born in Boston on 7th December, 1931. He graduated from Tufts University in 1953. He then went on to study law at Harvard University. Goodwin joined the Massachusetts State bar in 1958. He worked for Felix Frankfurter before being appointed as special counsel to the Legislative Oversight Subcommittee of the U.S. House of Representatives. In 1959 John F. Kennedy appointed Goodwin as a member of his speech writing staff. The following year he became Kennedy's assistant special counsel. Goodwin was also a member of Kennedy's Task Force on Latin American Affairs and in 1961, was appointed Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Inter-American Affairs, a position he held until 1963. As one of Kennedy's specialists in Latin-American affairs, Goodwin helped develop the Alliance for Progress, an economic development program for Latin America. Goodwin also served as secretary-general of the International Peace Corps. After Kennedy's death Goodwin joined the staff of President Lyndon B. Johnson where he worked as a speechwriter and adviser. Goodwin resigned in 1965 and became a fellow at the Center for Advanced Studies at Wesleyan University in Middletown, Connecticut and a visiting professor of public affairs at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Goodwin continued to be involved in politics and wrote speeches for presidential candidates Robert Kennedy, Eugene McCarthy and Edmund Muskie. He also wrote for several magazines, including The New Yorker and Rolling Stone. He also published The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys (1986) and Remembering America (1988).

Source:

view all

Richard N. Goodwin's Timeline

1931
December 7, 1931
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
2006
2006
Age 74