Richard Jay Hartzler

Is your surname Hartzler?

Research the Hartzler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Jay Hartzler

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Miami, Miami County, Indiana, United States
Death: September 02, 2001 (65)
Macy, Miami County, Indiana, United States (Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia )
Immediate Family:

Son of Lester Joseph Hartzler and Helen Marie Hartzler
Husband of Marilyn Jean Hartzler
Brother of Stephen L. Hartzler and Larry T Hartzler

Occupation: Owned Hartzler Trucking company and farmer
Managed by: Billie June Keaffaber
Last Updated:

About Richard Jay Hartzler

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/36130906

Published in the Rochester(IN) Sentinel, Tuesday, September 4, 2001

Richard "Jack" Hartzler, Feb. 2, 1936 - Sept. 2, 2001, Richard "Jack" HARTZLER, 65, Akron, died at 8:15 a.m. Sunday at St. Vincent's Hospital, Indianapolis. Born in Miami County to Lester "Joe" and Helen M. THOMPSON HARTZLER, he married Phyllis TOBEY Jan. 28, 1955 in Rochester. She died Oct. 1, 1959. He married Marilyn SHOEMAKER Nov. 5, 1960 in Leesburg. She survives. Mr. Hartzler, a farmer, owned Hartzler Trucking Co. He was a member of Gilead Masonic Lodge, the Scottish Rite and Shriner's Club, both of Fort Wayne. Surviving with his wife, at home, are his mother, Helen HARTZLER, Akron; mother-in-law, Delphia SHOEMAKER, Rochester; one sister, Patsy SMITH and husband Duane, Roann; two brothers, Steve [HARTZLER] and wife Kathryn, Akron, Larry [HARTZLER] and wife Beverly, Akron; several nieces and nephews. Preceding in death were his father and one brother, Jerome [HARTZLER]. Services are at 10 a.m. Thursday at Hartzler Funeral Home, Akron, with Rev. Steve FLECK officiating. Burial will be at Laketon Cemetery, Laketon. Friends may call from 4-8 p.m. Wednesday at the funeral home. Memorials may be made to Hope Lodge Cancer Society, 1759 W. 86th St., Indianapolis, IN 46260.

SOURCE: http://www.fulco.lib.in.us/Genealogy/Tombaugh/Obituaries/Html/2

view all

Richard Jay Hartzler's Timeline

1936
February 2, 1936
Miami, Miami County, Indiana, United States
2001
September 2, 2001
Age 65
Macy, Miami County, Indiana, United States