Is your surname Hilton?

Research the Hilton family

Richard Hilton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Howard Hilton

Also Known As: "Rick"
Birthdate:
Immediate Family:

Son of Barron Hilton and Marilyn June Hilton
Husband of <private> Hilton (Shumway)
Father of Paris Hilton; Nicky Hilton Rothschild; <private> Hilton (Nicholas) and <private> Hilton
Brother of <private> Hilton; <private> Hilton; <private> Hilton; <private> Hilton; <private> Hilton and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Richard Hilton

Richard Howard "Rick" Hilton is an American heir, real estate broker and developer specializing in exclusive high-end property. He is currently the Chairman of Hyland Real Estate and the father of socialites Paris Hilton and Nicky Hilton.

Hilton got his start in the real estate business when he joined the New York office of Eastdil Secured, formerly Eastdil Realty, Inc., a real estate investment banking firm in the United States. He specialized in securing participation of institutional investors and pension funds in various real estate transactions.

In 1984, he formed Hilton Realty Investment to handle his commercial real estate investment activities, including the structuring of hotel transactions between land owners, developers, and hotel management companies. He represented the buyer in the purchase of The Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, among other real estate transactions.

For the past 25 years, Hilton has specialized in the sales of residential real estate in Los Angeles' communities. As a principal, he developed the gated Brentwood Country Estates, which consists of 13 estate lots averaging 4 acres each. Hilton developed 9 of the 13 sites with custom homes, including one property which recently set a record sale price for all the Brentwood.

As Chairman of Hilton & Hyland which he founded with partner Jeffrey Hyland, Hilton has personally handled more than $2 billion in residential transactions, including estates in Beverly Hills, Holmby Hills, and Bel-Air. He is currently a co-broker for the sale of Candy Spelling's "The Manor" in Holmby Hills which is listed at $150 million.

view all 15

Richard Hilton's Timeline

1955
August 17, 1955
1981
February 17, 1981
Age 25
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California, United States
1983
October 5, 1983
Age 28
Manhattan, New York County, New York, United States