Richard Claud(e) Holland

Is your surname Holland?

Research the Holland family

Richard Claud(e) Holland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Claud(e) Holland

Also Known As: "Bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mitchell Bend, Hood, TX, United States
Death: August 20, 2007 (90)
Granbury, Hood, TX, United States
Place of Burial: Acton, Hood, TX, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Private and Private
Husband of Alma Dalin Hartin
Father of Private

Occupation: Plumber / electrician
Managed by: Joe Brous Buttrill
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard Claud(e) Holland

Richard Claud "Bill" Holland, 90, died Monday, Aug. 20, 2007, in Granbury. Graveside service: 10 a.m. Thursday in Acton Cemetery. Visitation: 6 to 8 p.m. at Wiley Funeral Home. Mr. Holland was born Aug. 12, 1917, in Hood County. He married Alma D. Hartin, May 10, 1941, in Waples.

(Source: Fort Worth Star Telegram - 22 August 2007)

Richard Claud "Bill" Holland, 90, of Granbury passed away Monday, August 20, 2007 in Granbury. Graveside service was held Thursday at Acton Cemetery.

Holland was born August 12, 1917, in the Mitchell Bend community in Hood County, to James and Mildred Ratliff Holland. He married Alma D. Hartin, May 10, 1941, in Waples. He was a lifelong resident of Hood County and owned and operated the R. C. "Bill" Holland Plumbing and Electrical in Granbury for 10 years. He was a member of the Southside Baptist Church.

Survivors are daughters, Claudean James of North Richland Hills, Marie Maxfield and husband, Roy, of Azle; son, Donald Holland and wife, Linda, of Granbury; seven grandchildren; ten great-grandchildren; and one great-great-granddaughter.

Funeral arrangements by Wiley Funeral Home.

(Source: Hood County News - 25 August 2007 - p.14A)

Created by: Scott James. Record added: Aug 11, 2008. Find A Grave Memorial# 28930014.

view all

Richard Claud(e) Holland's Timeline

1917
August 12, 1917
Mitchell Bend, Hood, TX, United States
2007
August 20, 2007
Age 90
Granbury, Hood, TX, United States
August 23, 2007
Age 90
Acton, Hood, TX, United States