Is your surname Hood?

Research the Hood family

Richard Hood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Hood

Also Known As: "Richard Hoode"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King's Lynn, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hood, Jr. and Elizabeth Beard
Husband of Mary Hood
Father of Richard Hood, II; Sarah (Hood) Bassett, Salem Witch Trials; John Hood; Hannah Hood Needham; Rebecca Alley and 7 others
Brother of John Hood; Mary Hood; Anne Hood; Grace Hood; Avese Hood and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Hood

Richard Hood, Sr.

  • Born 1625 in Lynn Regis, Norfolk, England
  • Died 12 Sep 1695 in Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony
  • Husband of Mary (Newhall) Hood — married about 1652 in Lynn, Massachusetts
  • Father of Mary (Hood) Derich, Richard Hood Jr., Sarah (Hood) Bassett, Elizabeth (Hood) Farrar, Ruth Hood, Rebecca Hood, John Hood, Hanna (Hood) Needham, Samuel Hood, Nathaniel Hood, Anna (Hood) Breed, Joseph Hood and Benjamin Hood

Immigrated to New England by 1652.


origins:

seen as son of John Hood Jr and Elizabeth Beard without attribution.


Note:

According to "A Geneology - Richard Hood", by Reverend George Hood, published by Collins, Printer, 705 Jayne Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1867:

"Previous to the year 1650, Richard Hood came from Lynn Regis, Norfolk County, England, and settled on what is now called Nahant at Lynn, Massachusetts. He owned that peninsula. A house with a large elm tree before it now stands on the original site. Persecution drove him to this country and tradition says like many others he was compelled to forfeit most of a large property. The settlement of his estate shows him to have been in good circumstances, leaving to each of his thirteen children a respectable portion. One brother came with him; but whether more than one is uncertain. It is possible there were two. John, who settled in Kittery in Maine before 1652 and perhaps one in Boston, but this is not probable, in as much as the names of Richard and John only are found in the old records"


Estate:

Richard died intestate. Administration on his estate was granted to his son Richard, Jr. on 9 December 1695. Richard died before this administration was finished and administration was then granted to Richard, Sr.'s son John on 7 September 1696. The estate was divided and an account of trust rendered on 14 December 1696.

"...'The children of the eldest son, he being dec'd,' two shares, and John, Samuel, Nathaniel, Joseph, Benjamin, Mary, Sarah, Elizabeth, Ruth, Rebeckah, Hannah and Anna Hood each one share..."[4]


view all 18

Richard Hood's Timeline

1625
1625
King's Lynn, Norfolk, England
1655
1655
Age 30
Lynn, MA, USA
1657
August 2, 1657
Age 32
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
1662
February 7, 1662
Age 37
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1665
October 21, 1665
Age 40
Massachusetts, present United States
1665
Age 40
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1669
June 9, 1669
Age 44
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1672
December 13, 1672
Age 47
Lynn, Essex, MA, USA
1695
September 12, 1695
Age 70
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts