Richard Mackworth, of Betton Grange

Is your surname Mackworth?

Research the Mackworth family

Richard Mackworth, of Betton Grange's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Mackworth

Also Known As: "Muxworthy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Betton Grange, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in North Molton, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Mackworth, of Betton Grange and Dorothy Renwick
Husband of Dorothy Ottley
Father of Col Humphrey Mackworth, MP; Elizabeth Dickins and Agnes Crowne
Brother of Elizabeth Mackworth; Thomas Mackworth, of Betton Grange; Katherine Purslow; Mary Lewis; Margaret Mackworth and 1 other

Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About Richard Mackworth, of Betton Grange

Biography

Richard Mackworth, Esq. was born circa 1572 at of Sutton & Betton Grange, Shropshire, England; Age 15 in 1587.1,2,3 He married Dorothy Cranage, daughter of Lawrence Cranage, Gent. and Agnes Needham, on 29 October 1600 at of Keele, Staffordshire, England; They had 1 son (Col. Humphrey, Governor of Shrewsbury) & 2 daughters (Margaret; & Agnes, wife of Richard Watts, & of Col. William Crowne, Esq.).1,2,3,4 Richard Mackworth, Esq. died on 20 May 1618.1,2,3

Sources

view all

Richard Mackworth, of Betton Grange's Timeline

1560
1560
Shropshire, England
1602
1602
Age 42
Sutton & Betton Grange, Shropshire, England
1610
1610
Age 50
1618
May 20, 1618
Age 58
North Molton, Devon, England
????