Richard H. Neville

Is your surname Neville?

Research the Neville family

Richard H. Neville's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard H. Neville

Also Known As: "Dick"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: Sidney, Shelby County, Ohio, United States
Death: March 12, 2007 (89)
Sidney, Shelby County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Sidney, Shelby County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Grover Neville and Sarah Louetta Neville
Husband of Concetta Joanne Neville
Father of Mary Ann Gibson; <private> Neville and <private> Keane (Neville)
Brother of Ruth D. Jones and Franklin W. Neville

Occupation: Worked at the U.S. post office in Sidney as a superintendent for 35 years, retiring in 1972
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard H. Neville

Richard H. "Dick" Neville, 89, 1403 N. Broadway Ave., passed away Monday, March 12, 2007, at 5:45 a.m. at Dorothy Love Retirement Community in Sidney.

He was born on Jan. 17, 1918, in Sidney, the son of the late Charles and Sarah (Stephens) Neville.

On Sept. 3, 1938, he married Concetta (Palmisano) Neville, and she is surviving.

He is survived by one daughter, Mrs. Bill (Lisa) Keane of Cincinnati; one son, George R. and Mary Neville of Bel Air, Md; seven grandchildren; and 14 great-grandchildren.

He was preceded in death by one daughter, Mary Ann Gibson; one sister, Mrs. Orville (Ruth) Jones; and brother and sister-in-law, Frank and Louise Neville.

Dick was a U.S. Navy World War II veteran. He was a member of the Sidney American Legion, the Sidney Moose Club and the Navy Mail Service Veterans Association.

For more than 30 years, Dick played the trombone in his nephew's orchestra, The Frank Neville Orchestra. He was also an avid golfer and played on many leagues at the Moose Club.

Mr. Neville had worked at the U.S. post office in Sidney as a superintendent for 35 years, retiring in 1972.

He was a member of St. Paul's United Church of Christ in Sidney.

Funeral services will be held today at 1:30 p.m. at Cromes Funeral Home in Sidney, with Dr. Keith Wagner officiating.

Burial will be at Graceland Cemetery in Sidney.

Friends may call today from 11:30 a.m. until the hour of service.

Memorials may be made to St. Paul's United Church of Christ or Holy Angels Catholic Church in Richard Neville's memory.

Condolences may be expressed to the Neville family at the funeral home's Web site, www.cromesfh.com.

view all

Richard H. Neville's Timeline

1918
January 17, 1918
Sidney, Shelby County, Ohio, United States
1946
August 14, 1946
Age 28
Sidney, Shelby County, Ohio, United States
2007
March 12, 2007
Age 89
Sidney, Shelby County, Ohio, United States
????
Sidney, Shelby County, Ohio, United States