Is your surname Reed?

Research the Reed family

Richard Reed's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Reed

4,996,561 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Richard Reed

Also Known As: "Read"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland or England
Death: Died in Probably Marblehead, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. William Read, of Boston & Marblehead and unknown wife of Capt. William Read
Husband of Hester Reed
Father of Samuel Reed
Brother of Margaret Stubbs; Samuel Read; Esther Cann; Susanna Smith; Christopher Reed and 1 other

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About Richard Reed

v. Richard Reed b. ABT 1645 prob. England or Ireland witness June 1678 Marblehead, Essex, MA, to will of Samuel Condy "READ, or REED, ...RICHARD, Marblehead 1674, in June 1678 was witness with Samuel R. to the will of Samuel Condy." -- James Savage, op. cit.

Links

Birth

   1642 
   England

Erasmus James sold the land to son-in-law Richard Reed

   1660 Bef — Age: 18
   Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
   Erasmus James sold the land and the house thereon to his son-in-law Richard Reed of Marblehead, fisherman, but died, about 1660, before a deed of the estate had been passed. Jane James, the widow of the deceased, was appointed administratrix of his estate 

Marriage to Hester Esther James

   1661 — Age: 19
   Essex County, Massachusetts, USA

Children:

Samuel Reed

   1661 – 1718

Prudence Reed Read

   1667 –  

Probably more but only two I can find solid records for.

Jane (Felt) James gave Richard Reed a deed of the estate

   1665 16 Jun — Age: 23
   Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
   June 16, 1665, she gave Mr. Reed a deed of the estate.* Mr. Reed was living in 1678, but probably died a few years later. He was succeeded upon the estate by Samuel Reed of Marblehead, apparently his son.

witness with Samuel Reed to the will of Samuel Condy

   1678 Jun — Age: 36
   Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
   RICHARD, Marblehead 1674, in June 1678 was witness with Samuel R. to the will of Samuel Condy." -- James Savage, op. cit.

Marriage Int for Prudence Hicks spinster of Boston.

Death

   1699 29 Dec — Age: 57
   Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, USA

Sources

<references />

view all

Richard Reed's Timeline

1645
1645
Ireland or England
1661
October 1, 1661
Age 16
Marblehead, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1699
December 29, 1699
Age 54
Probably Marblehead, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts