Richard Richards

Is your surname Richards?

Research the Richards family

Richard Richards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Richards

Also Known As: "Hooker"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Carroll County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Richard Richards and Sarah Richards
Husband of Anne Richards
Father of Sarah Murray; Stephen Richards; Elizabeth Richards; George Richards, Sr.; Mary Fowble and 7 others
Brother of Elizabeth Richards; John Richards; Mary McComiskey; Nicholas Richards; Arthur Richards and 4 others
Half brother of Joan Richards and Mark Richards

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Richards

Birth: 1758 Death: Dec. 3, 1834

Richard was born the son of Richard Richards and Sarah Hooker near the settlement that became Hampstead MD, in old Baltimore County. Richard's father, Richard Richards Sr. [1725], is credited with laying out the town of Manchester, Maryland--and his grandfather Edward Richards [1678] and uncle Benjamin Richards [1710] settled the land that grew into Hampstead Maryland.

Richard married Anne Nancy Brown on December 19 1781 in old Baltimore County [present Carroll County] MD.

THEIR CHILDREN: 1. Sarah [1782] +Jabez Murray 2. Stephen [1785] +Catherine Stocksdale 3. George [1787] +1.Catherine Gittinger +2.Ann Croft 4. Mary [1790] +Erasmus Fowble 5. Nancy Ann [1790] +Eli Stocksdale 6. Richard [1801] +Mary Armacost 7. Charles [1804] +Susan Stick 8. David [1804] 9. Narcissus +Franklin J. Smith 4/11/28

72 – Richard RICHARDS 1758–5 May 1837. (made 29 Dec 1836) from George RICHARDS [1787] and wife Catherine [1788] of Baltimore County. Richard RICHARDS of Baltimore County, deceased, by his will dated 19 September 1834 gave to his two sons, George [1787] and Richard [1801], tract "New Market", 65 acres; lying in Baltimore County comprehending the town called Manchester; and also tract "Landaff" being in Baltimore County, adjoining and between land of Narcissus SMITH, lands of John MURRAY called "Spring Garden" and "Transylvania"; the land formerly owned by Henry EBAUGH called "Transylvania"; and the lands of Charles [1811], David and Richard RICHARDS Jr. [1801] comprising of several lots being leased by Richard RICHARDS, deceased, to Jacob EBAUGH, John HILDEBRAND and Urith WHEELER and several others. Division of land between the brothers; ½ acre of land was leased to Moses BUTLER

LINEAGE: Richard Richards Sr. [1725] MD Edward Richards [1678] Manchester, Lancashire England/MD


Family links:

Parents:
 Richard Richards (1725 - 1811)
 Sarah Hooker Richards (1735 - ____)

Spouse:
 Anne Nancy Brown Richards (1763 - 1834)

Children:
 Narcissus Richards Smith*
 Sarah Richards Murray (1782 - 1868)*
 Stephen Richards (1785 - 1863)*
 George Richards (1787 - 1863)*
 Nancy Ann Richards Stocksdale (1790 - 1883)*
 Mary Richards Fowble (1790 - ____)*
 Richard Richards (1801 - 1863)*
 Charles Richards (1804 - 1867)*
 David Richards (1804 - ____)*

Siblings:
 Sarah Richards Brown*
 John Richards*
 Samuel Richards*
 Mary Richards Bosley-McComiskey (1755 - ____)*
 Nicholas Richards (1756 - ____)*
 Richard Richards (1758 - 1834)
 Arthur Richards (1760 - ____)*
 William Thomas Richards (1761 - ____)*
 Ruth Richards Gill (1768 - 1847)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Richards Family Burial Ground Carroll County Maryland, USA


Created by: Harold G. Richards Record added: Nov 01, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 79672948

view all 16

Richard Richards's Timeline

1759
January 21, 1759
1782
December 17, 1782
Age 23
1785
March 28, 1785
Age 26
Baltimore County, MD, USA
1786
September 16, 1786
Age 27
Carroll, Maryland, USA
1787
1787
Age 27
1788
September 22, 1788
Age 29
Baltimore County, Maryland, United States
1790
July 3, 1790
Age 31
1790
Age 30
1791
1791
Age 31