Richard B 1547 D 1588 Ryves

Is your surname Ryves?

Research the Ryves family

Richard B 1547 D 1588 Ryves's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard B 1547 D 1588 Ryves

Also Known As: "Sir Richard Ryves"
Birthplace: Damory Court, Blandford Forum, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Blandford Forum, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Ryves, Kt., of Damory Court; John RYVES; Amy Ryves (Harvey), of Tarrant Launceston and Ann "Amy" Harvey
Husband of Mary Ryves and Elizabeth //
Father of Timothy Ryves
Brother of Lucy Hill; John RYVES; Mary Adeyn; Margaret Lawrence; Jane Sydenham (Ryves) and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard B 1547 D 1588 Ryves

Richard Ryves was the grandfather of the emigrant to Virginia. There is very little known about Richard. No one knows whether he made his home at Blandford of Shaftsbury (Dorset) or at one of the other Ryves homes during the 16th century. The name of his wife is unknown as are the names of his chldren except for Timothy (born 1588)

view all

Richard B 1547 D 1588 Ryves's Timeline

June 24, 1547
Blandford Forum, Dorset, England
Age 40
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
Age 40
Blandford Forum, Dorset, England