Richard Smyth, of Putney

Is your surname Smyth?

Research the Smyth family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Smyth

Also Known As: "Sir Richard Smyth of Rockhampton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1472 (27-36)
of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Smyth, of Putney and Margaret Smythe
Husband of Isabella Smyth, of Putney
Father of Margaret Williams; John Smyth and Sir John Smythe
Brother of William Smyth, of Putney; John Smythe/Smith; Anne Smythe/Smith; Robert Cromwell Smythe/Smith and Joan Cromwell

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Smyth, of Putney

Richard Smyth (son of William Smyth and Margaret Cromwell) was born 1440 in Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, and died 1472 in Rechampton, Putney, Surrey. He was referred to as "Richard Smyth, of Rockhampton, Putney" in "Richard Williams of Taunton", NEHGR, 1897.

Marriage

  1. Abt 1465 in Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England to Isabella, b: Abt 1444 in Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England

Children

  1. Margaret Smyth b: Abt 1463 in Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England. Married John Williams.
  2. John Smyth b: Abt 1466 in Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England. Died young.

comments

By Rechampton, do they mean Roehampton? "Rockhampton" is the 1897 reference in the NEHGR.


view all

Richard Smyth, of Putney's Timeline

1440
1440
Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
1463
1463
Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England
1466
1466
Putney, Surrey , England
1472
1472
Age 32
of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
1490
1490
Corsham, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom