Richard Whittier

Is your surname Whittier?

Research the Whittier family

Richard Whittier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Whittier, Jr.

Also Known As: "Whytear/"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Landford, Wiltshire, England
Death: August 12, 1634 (45-53)
Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Whytear and Mary Ann Rolfe Whytear
Husband of Mary Whittier
Father of Richard Whittier; John Whittier; Thomas Whittier and Joseph Whittier
Brother of John Whitteer; Joanne Whitteer and William Whittier

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Whittier

From "A Dictionary of British Surnames", by P. H. Reaney, 1976, p. 381:

Whittier: 'White-leather dresser', one who taws skins into whitleather, from OE hwit 'white' and ME tawyere, towyere, tewere, from WS tawian, Anglian tewian 'to taw'.

Richard Whittier(1) was born in 1585 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. He died in 1638 in Buried St. Edmunds Church, Salisbury. They were marred in 1608/09 at St. Edmunds Church of Salisbury, Wiltshire. They are all buried in the grave yard of St. Edmunds. The Tombstone still stands.

Parents: Henry Whittier and Ann Moyes.

He was married to Mary Rolfe on Jan 23 1608 in St. Edmunds Church of Salisbury, Wiltshire. Children were: Thomas Whittier.


From "A Dictionary of British Surnames", by P. H. Reaney, 1976, p. 381:

Whittier: 'White-leather dresser', one who taws skins into whitleather, from OE hwit 'white' and ME tawyere, towyere, tewere, from WS tawian, Anglian tewian 'to taw'.

Richard Whittier(1) was born in 1585 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. He died in 1638 in Buried St. Edmunds Church, Salisbury. They were marred in 1608/09 at St. Edmunds Church of Salisbury, Wiltshire. They are all buried in the grave yard of St. Edmunds. The Tombstone still stands.

Parents: Henry Whittier and Ann Moyes.

He was married to Mary Rolfe on Jan 23 1608 in St. Edmunds Church of Salisbury, Wiltshire. Children were: Thomas Whittier.


From "A Dictionary of British Surnames", by P. H. Reaney, 1976, p. 381:

Whittier: 'White-leather dresser', one who taws skins into whitleather, from OE hwit 'white' and ME tawyere, towyere, tewere, from WS tawian, Anglian tewian 'to taw'.

Richard Whittier(1) was born in 1585 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. He died in 1638 in Buried St. Edmunds Church, Salisbury. They were marred in 1608/09 at St. Edmunds Church of Salisbury, Wiltshire. They are all buried in the grave yard of St. Edmunds. The Tombstone still stands.

Parents: Henry Whittier and Ann Moyes.

He was married to Mary Rolfe on Jan 23 1608 in St. Edmunds Church of Salisbury, Wiltshire. Children were: Thomas Whittier.


https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Richard_Whittier_%281%29

Children:

Richard Whittier

   John Whittier
   Thomas WhittierEST 1620 - 1696

No Joseph Whittier found as a son.

view all 12

Richard Whittier's Timeline

1585
1585
Landford, Wiltshire, England
1610
1610
Age 25
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1615
1615
Age 30
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1620
1620
Age 35
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1634
August 12, 1634
Age 49
Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England
1932
January 12, 1932
Age 49
1933
June 22, 1933
Age 49
????
????
White Parish, Wiltshire, Eng.