Richard Woodson, Jr.

Is your surname Woodson?

Research the Woodson family

Richard Woodson, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard Woodson, Jr.

Also Known As: "Baron"
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in "Poplar Hill," Prince Edward County, VA (Burial)
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Ferris Woodson, Sr. and Anne Woodson
Husband of Anne Madeline Woodson
Father of Elizabeth Michaux Venable and Agnes Watkins
Brother of Elizabeth Morton; Judith Michaux; Joseph Woodson; Mary Truman (Woodson); Agnes Pleasants and 3 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Morton

Managed by: Terry Hubert Brown
Last Updated:

About Richard Woodson, Jr.

Richard located in Goochland County VA in young manhood, acquired vast tracts of land, and built "Poplar Hill" in Prince Edward County VA. He was nicknamed "Baron" because of his wealth and large landholdings.

view all

Richard Woodson, Jr.'s Timeline

Henrico County, Virginia Colony
June 6, 1740
Age 50
Henrico County, Province of Virginia
October 4, 1748
Age 58
Poplar Hills, Prince Edward County, Province of Virginia
September 21, 1770
Age 80
"Poplar Hill," Prince Edward County, VA (Burial)