Sir Richard de Cornwall, 5th Baron of Burford

Is your surname de Cornwall?

Research the de Cornwall family

Sir Richard de Cornwall, 5th Baron of Burford's Geni Profile

Records for Richard de Cornwall

44,678 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Richard de Cornwall, 5th Baron of Burford

Also Known As: "Richard De Cornewall", "Richard Cornwell"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Burford, Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
Death: January 10, 1443 (82)
Burford, Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
Place of Burial: Burford, Shropshire
Immediate Family:

Son of Geoffrey de Cornwall, 3rd Baron of Burford and Cecilia Seymour
Husband of Cecelia (Alice) de Cornwall
Father of Edmund de Cornwall, of Burford; Elianor Mortimer; William Cornwall, MP; Elizabeth Cornwall; Joane de la Barre and 3 others
Brother of Bryan de Cornwall, 4th Baron of Burford; Alice Cornwall; Geoffrey de Cornwall and Ellen De Cornwall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard de Cornwall, 5th Baron of Burford

Richard De Cornwall b: 1360 in Burford, England, m: in Wesbley, England, d: 10 Jan 1443 in Burford, England

src: http://thepeerage.com/p32839.htm#i328388

only child listed at Peerage.com is Edmund, d. 1435.

  • ________________________
  • 'Full text of "The house of Cornewall"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/houseofcornewall00live/houseofcornewall00live_djvu.txt
  • 'The house of Cornewall (1908)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/houseofcornewall00live
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/houseofcornewall00live#page/n238/mode/1up/search/Edmund
  • CHART 'Richard Cornewall, 5th Baron of Burford = Cecilia, d. of Sir John Merbury:
  • ' RICHARD who succeeded Sir Bryan, his elder brother, as fifth Baron of the Cornewall line, was born in 1360, being served forty years of age when his eldest brother died, January 17th, 1400. As has already been stated, in 14 Rich. II. — the Thursday after S. Martin — Bryan de Cornewall, Dominus de Burford, Knight, granted to hmn and to his sister Elena for their support £10 per annum.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/houseofcornewall00live#page/n239/mode/1up/search/Edmund
  • CHART Pedigree of Walcot:
  • ' He married Cecilia, or according to some, Alice, daughter of Sir John Merbury, of Weobley, Knight, and by her had issue, with Matilda who married John Walcot*, of Walcot, Salop, a son, Edmund Cornewall, and probably a second son in William Cornewall, who was elected member for the City of Hereford in 1427. Of this latter gentleman nothing is known, and he is not included in any MS. pedigree, but as will appear, the grandson of this Richard, Baron of Burford, represented the same constituency and both are given in " Williams' Herefordshire Members "- -a volume which includes the M.P.'s for Leominster, Weobley, Bromyard, as well as for the City and County of Hereford.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/houseofcornewall00live#page/n240/mode/1up/search/Edmund
  • ' His marriage must have taken place prior to 1394, as in an escheat dated 3, Hen. V., 20th October, 1415, Thomas Wretton — or as Robinson gives it, Whitton — with other trustees granted to Edmund, son of Richard Cornewayle, and to Alice his (1st) wife, half the Manor of Norton, Co. Northampton, to hold by said Edmund and Alice in tail ; remainder to said Richard in fee ; while 4, Hen. V., 2nd June, 1416, Ricardus de Cornewalye, Armiger, Dominus de Boreford, ratifies the said grant. . . .
  • ' In 1429 (7 King Hen. VI.) — Thursday next after the Feast of St. Gregory the Pope, Edmund son of Richard Cornewalle, and Elizabeth his (2nd) wife, daughter of Thomas Barre the younger deceased, appointed certain attorneys to receive seizin of the Manor of Cornewaile Ever, Bucks. Here in this seal the bordure was not engrailed, being the Cornewall arms with a label of 3 points. Legend S., Edmund Cornewayle, Esquire.
  • ' Richard Cornewall* died January 10th, 21, Hen. VI. (1443), being as will appear, succeeded by his grandson (vide infra), the elder son of the above Edmund, who had married first Alice, said by some to be daughter of Sir John Merbury, of Weobley, M.P. for Herefordshire, 1419-1427. This lady, as has been shown, was living in 1417 (Vincents MS. vol. VII., Heralds College) but died in that year without issue. The Merbury family were originally of Lyonshall. There is a recumbent effigy to John and Agnes Merbury in the north aisle of Weobley Church* — Vide "Weobley and the Timber Houses," by George Marshall in " Memorials of old Herefordshire," and " Robinson's Castles of Herefordshire." Arms of Merbury : Sa. a cross engrailed between 4 passion-nails arg.
  • ___________________

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Shropshire Walcot Family - Chart VII: The Cornwall Family; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id101.html. (Steven Ferry, December 8, 2017.)

view all 18

Sir Richard de Cornwall, 5th Baron of Burford's Timeline

1360
September 2, 1360
Burford, Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
1382
1382
Age 21
Burford, Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
1384
1384
Age 23
Herefordshire, England
1384
Age 23
Burford, Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
1386
1386
Age 25
Burford, Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
1390
1390
Age 29
Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
1395
1395
Age 34
Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
1400
1400
Age 39
Burford, Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
1443
January 10, 1443
Age 82
Burford, Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England