Sir Richard de Hoghton, MP

Is your surname de Houghton?

Research the de Houghton family

Sir Richard de Hoghton, MP's Geni Profile

Records for Richard de Houghton

8,744 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard de Houghton, Knight

Also Known As: "Richard (Houghton) De Hocton", "Richard De Hoghton", "Sir Richard De Houghton", "Richard Hocton"
Birthplace: Hoghton, Chorley, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Preston Parish, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Addam de Hoghton, III and Avicia / Aurelia de Hoghton
Husband of Sybil de Lea, Lady of Mollington
Father of Adam de Houghton IV; Katherine de Houghton; Sibyl de Hoghton; Alice Houghton; Adam De Houghton and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Hoghton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard de Hoghton, MP

Sir Richard de Houghton, Knight was born 1275 in Hoghton, Chorley, Lancashire, England and died AFT 1345 in Lea Hall, Preston, Lancashire, England

Parents: Adam de Hougton (1240-) and Aurelia (1254-) of Houghton, Lancaster, England.


  1. on 1307 in Houghton, Lancashire, England to Sybil de Lea (1284-?)

They had the following children:

  1. Katherine de Hougton was born 1308. Married Hugh de Venables.
  2. Sir Adam de Hougton Knight was born 1310 and died 1386.
  3. Sybil de Hougton was born 1312.

We can only find snippets of the history of Old Lea Hall but those snippets link Old Lea Hall to one of the area’s most famous families: the Hoghtons. The Hoghton family bought the Manor of Lea towards the beginning of the 14th century. The family apparently used Lea Hall as their main home until Hoghton Tower – another grade one listed building – was built in 1565. Old Lea Hall is the only surviving building of complex of buildings that made up the Manor House of Lea, although today’s building mostly dates from the late 17th century or early 18th century.



Sir Richard de Hoghton 1316-1345, Knight of the Shire in the Parliaments of 1322-27-37. Married Sybilla de Lea, direct descendant of the Lady Godiva, whose lands in Lea still form part of the Hoghton Estates. Warden of the Ports, knighted by Edward III in 1336 and given permission to empark in 1327. It was from Lea Hall (his private residence), that Thomas Hoghton went into exile in 1569, having re-built Hoghton Tower 1560-1565. Seen as born Millington, Banastre, Chesire, England.

view all 12

Sir Richard de Hoghton, MP's Timeline

Chorley, Lancashire, England
Age 31
Chorley, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Age 31
Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
Age 31
Nottinghamshire, England
Age 33
Lancashire, England
December 1341
Age 62
Preston Parish, Lancashire, England
February 9, 1932
Age 62
March 9, 1932
Age 62
September 15, 1994
Age 62