Richard Montagu

Is your surname Montagu?

Research the Montagu family

Richard Montagu's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Richard Montagu

Also Known As: "de Montague"
Birthplace: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Montacute, 3rd Earl of Salisbury and Maude (or Agnes) Francis
Husband of Eleanor de Holand and Unknown, wife of Richard Montacute
Father of Edward Montague
Brother of Lady Anne de Montagu, Duchess of Exeter; Robert de Montagu; Thomas Montacute, 4th Earl of Salisbury; Elizabeth Montacute; John Pers and 2 others
Half brother of Thomas French Whitbread ((Whybred) of White Notley; Ellen Whitbread (Whybred) and Anne Whitbread (Whybred)

Managed by: Debora Ann Baxter
Last Updated:

About Richard Montagu

Richard de Montacute is the son of John de Montagu, 3rd Earl of Salisbury and Maud Francis.[1] He died in 1429.

Child of Richard de Montacute

  • Edward Montague+[1] b. 1429


  • ... 2 John Montacute b: 1357 d: 1400
  • ........ +Maud Francis m: Abt. 1387, d/o Adam Francis
  • ........... 3 Richard Montague

The line BREAKS here. This Richard Montagu, chivaler, died without issue in 1429, holding lands and manors in Wiltshire, Dorset, Somerset and Kent [see Caley and Bayley, Calendarium IPM, 4:127; VCH Wilts. 15:30].

  • ................. 4 Edward Montague

There is no evidence I've seen for the existence of Edward (above).

n.b. more notes in the Edward Montague b. 1429 profile.



  1. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
view all 11

Richard Montagu's Timeline

Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
June 12, 1429
Age 40
Age 40
Boveney, Berkshire, England
October 4, 1958
Age 40
November 12, 1958
Age 40
April 14, 1962
Age 40
March 11, 1963
Age 40
July 22, 1963
Age 40